KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » History

Soviet-Asian republic

Portuguese translation: república soviética asiática


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Soviet-Asian republic
Portuguese translation:república soviética asiática
Entered by: rhandler

23:59 Feb 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / World War II
English term or phrase: Soviet-Asian republic
"And then behind them in turn you had this great mass of more or less brutes mostly from the Soviet-Asian republic "
carolinamelo
Portugal
república soviética asiática
Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

Correio da Manhã
Um bispo do Cazaquistão, ex-república soviética asiática, tem estatuto de convidado. A geografia já era flexível, pois a Igreja da Turquia, ...
www.correiomanha.pt/noticia.asp?id=260523&idselect=9&idCana...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 01:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Your search - "república sovieto-asiática" - did not match any documents.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7república soviética asiáticarhandler
4 +2república sovieto-asiáticaFreitas e Silva
4república da Ásia sovietista (ou comunista)
Andrea Parham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soviet-asian republic
república sovieto-asiática


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

agree  Nuno Machado: Está "Soviet-Asian", e não "Sovietic Asian". É o mais fiel ao original.
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nuno.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
soviet-asian republic
república soviética asiática


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

Correio da Manhã
Um bispo do Cazaquistão, ex-república soviética asiática, tem estatuto de convidado. A geografia já era flexível, pois a Igreja da Turquia, ...
www.correiomanha.pt/noticia.asp?id=260523&idselect=9&idCana...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 01:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Your search - "república sovieto-asiática" - did not match any documents.


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heloísa Ferdinandt: Também escreveria assim.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Heloísa!

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  reginakersten
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, reginakersten!

agree  Veronica Manole
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Veronica!

agree  Denise Miranda
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

agree  Cristina Santos
12 hrs
  -> Ôbrigado, Cristina!

agree  Martim
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Martim!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soviet-asian republic
república da Ásia sovietista (ou comunista)


Explanation:
Teria de saber o contexto, se vêm da Ásia ou da antiga União Soviética. Se da primeira, tenho absoluta certeza. Segundo o Aurélião, sovietista = soviético, comunista

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-02-22 11:47:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ops, erro geográfico aqui. Obrigada, Heloísa, que me chamou a atenção!

Andrea Parham
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese