KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » History

family chronicles

Portuguese translation: Crónicas de família


21:05 Mar 31, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History / genealogy
English term or phrase: family chronicles
I need it for a heading on a multi-language genealogical website of a family.
allp
Poland
Portuguese translation:Crónicas de família
Explanation:
Esta é a terminologia mais comum, e refere-se a crónicas ou hitórias de uma família.
Selected response from:

Francisco Guerreiro
Grading comment
I choose this answer as I need the European version of Portuguese. Thank you, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7crônica familiarAndrea Munhoz
4 +7cronica de familiaNathalie Tomaz
5 +1Crónicas de família
Francisco Guerreiro
4 -1Crónicas Familiares
msidarus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
crônica familiar


Explanation:
Opção


Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
2 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
7 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Murilo
34 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Marcos Antonio
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcos! :-)

agree  Cristina Santos
16 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cronica de familia


Explanation:
outra opção

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
1 min
  -> obrigada Mariana !

agree  Jorge Freire: crónicas
8 mins
  -> obrigada !

agree  Murilo
32 mins
  -> obrigada !

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada !

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Eu diria mesmo 'Crónicas de Família'
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada !

agree  Cristina Santos
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada !

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 days13 hrs
  -> Obrigada Humberto !

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Crónicas Familiares


Explanation:
eu diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-04-01 16:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry. I hadn't read the asker’s note. I would say "Crónicas Familiares", in the plural instead of the singular form previously presented "crônica familiar" (which besides is the Brazilian Portuguese version).
I also like the form “Crónicas de Família” proposed in the agree note from Mafalda d'Orey de Faria, which I also prefer to the original form presented “Crónica de Família” (careful with the accents which are important in Portuguese).
Mafalda doesn’t agree with my proposal because the word “familiar” in Portuguese may relate to family but may also have the same meaning as “familiar” in English – i.e. something known or usual. However under the context I don’t find there will be much ambiguity.

msidarus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your explanation, it cleared things up for me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Esta tradução significa que as crónicas são-nos conhecidas e não pertencentes a uma família
41 mins
  -> embora eu tb não desgoste da opção "Crónicas de Familía" achei que esta era uma boa alternativa . embora possa ser ligeiramente ambígua, penso que o contexto elimina essa ambiguidade. Familiar pode usado como conhecido, mas não deixa de ser de família.

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crónicas de família


Explanation:
Esta é a terminologia mais comum, e refere-se a crónicas ou hitórias de uma família.

Francisco Guerreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
I choose this answer as I need the European version of Portuguese. Thank you, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msidarus: esta opção só tinha sido apresentada, mas pronto
1 day2 hrs