KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

Portlet

Portuguese translation: portlet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Portlet
Portuguese translation:portlet
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:40 Jun 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Portlet
Mini-porta?
===============
É uma lista de termos da área Recirsos Humanos
===============
Entrada anterior = Portal
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
portlet
Explanation:
IBM Glossary

"A reusable web module that runs on a portal server. Portlets have predefined roles such as retrieving news headlines, searching a database, or displaying a calendar. "

Sempre usei "Portlet" em traduções de SW de RH da IBM. Não conheço de outra forma.
É como Applet e Servlet. Cada um tem suas funções específicas e acho melhor não generalizarmos.
Bjs
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Confirmado pelocliente.
Valeu, Isabella
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1portlet
Isabella Becker
4ícone
airmailrpl


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portlet
ícone


Explanation:
ART Users Guide
... on the Automation Tools (Links) portlet on -- Manager or HR Specialist tab. ... under the Edit Account Information icon or portlet -- HR Specialist tab. ...
www.chra.army.mil/artguide/

i.con
n ícone:

Ícone nos favoritos -
Agora você pode representar seu site com um ícone. ... O primeiro passo é criar um ícone 16x16 com o nome de favicon.ico, e depois colocá-lo no diretório ...
unix.wmonline.com.br/iniciantes/icone.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portlet
portlet


Explanation:
IBM Glossary

"A reusable web module that runs on a portal server. Portlets have predefined roles such as retrieving news headlines, searching a database, or displaying a calendar. "

Sempre usei "Portlet" em traduções de SW de RH da IBM. Não conheço de outra forma.
É como Applet e Servlet. Cada um tem suas funções específicas e acho melhor não generalizarmos.
Bjs

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Confirmado pelocliente.
Valeu, Isabella
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Andre Madeira: spot on
17 hrs