KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

Criticality

Portuguese translation: gravidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Criticality
Portuguese translation:gravidade
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

00:09 Jun 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Criticality
Encontrei "Gravidade". É pertinente à Área de Recursos Humanos?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
gravidade
Explanation:
Está OK usar Gravidade. A empresa Siebel inclusive usa esse termo no aplicativo de RH.
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Confirmado. Gratíssima.
Teresa

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2crucial..de caráter crítico
airmailrpl
5gravidade
Isabella Becker
3criticalidadeLois_1976


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
criticality
gravidade


Explanation:
Está OK usar Gravidade. A empresa Siebel inclusive usa esse termo no aplicativo de RH.

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Confirmado. Gratíssima.
Teresa

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
criticality
crucial..de caráter crítico


Explanation:
criticality => criticalness => caráter crítico

Corporate Performance and HR - Collected Articles Section
I came across this nice article which talks of the criticality of the HR function and how the whole business is dependent on it. It is worth reading. ...
www.citehr.com/corporate-performance-and-hr-vt2114.html

crit.i.cal
adj 1 crítico: a) relativo a crítica. b) criticador. c) relativo a crise, perigoso. 2 criterioso, ajuizado. 3 difícil. 4 decisivo, crucial. // critically adv 1 criticamente. 2 criteriosamente. 3 perigosamente. 4 decisivamente.

crit.ic.al.ness
n caráter crítico.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
9 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Luciana Vozza
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criticality
criticalidade


Explanation:
Termo dicionarizado: 'condição ou qualidade crítica'.

Lois_1976
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese