KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

Parent Name

Portuguese translation: Nome da Matriz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Parent Name
Portuguese translation:Nome da Matriz
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

00:12 Jun 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Parent Name
Nome dos Familiares?
================
Recursos Humanos
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
nome de secção principal
Explanation:
I do not think it refers to family!
As you don't have any more context, I would go with a 'neutral' approach.
I could indeed refer to parent company name, or parent department within a company (more likely), etc.
Selected response from:

Joao Andre Madeira
Grading comment
A gente tem que adivinhar, sabiam?
Bjs e obrigado pelo esforço de todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Nome dos Pais (Mãe ou Pai)
airmailrpl
3nome de secção principal
Joao Andre Madeira


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parent name
Nome dos Pais (Mãe ou Pai)


Explanation:
[PDF] APF ACT N ! HR
(Print) Parent Name. (Print) Minor’s Name. Age. permission to participate in the Confirmation retreat described below:. Place:. Butler’s Orchard ...
www.holytrinitydc.org/ParishLife/ Groups/YouthAct/2004_Permission_Hay_Ride.pdf

par.ent
n 1 pai ou mãe.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
6 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Simone Tosta
56 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Lois_1976
56 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
1 hr
  -> agradeço

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parent name
nome de secção principal


Explanation:
I do not think it refers to family!
As you don't have any more context, I would go with a 'neutral' approach.
I could indeed refer to parent company name, or parent department within a company (more likely), etc.

Joao Andre Madeira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
A gente tem que adivinhar, sabiam?
Bjs e obrigado pelo esforço de todos.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Simone Tosta, Paulo Celestino Guimaraes, Luciano Monteiro