KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

placement offices

Portuguese translation: empresas de recrutamento de pessoal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:placement offices
Portuguese translation:empresas de recrutamento de pessoal
Entered by: Gabriela Frazao

18:14 Feb 20, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: placement offices
Centros de orientação profissional?/Centros de formação profissional?/ou Agências de recrutamento?

O termo está incluído num manual de formação de recrutadores de RH
Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
empresas de recrutamento de pessoal
Explanation:
pt-pt
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Gabriela!É isso mesmo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3empresas de recolocação
Eneida Martins
5 +2Escritórios de seleção e recrutamento profissional
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
5empresas de recrutamento de pessoal
Gabriela Frazao
5centro de orientação profissionalAntónio Ribeiro
5Agencias de Emprego
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empresas de recolocação


Explanation:
Catho Online
Empresa de recrutamento e recolocação oferece banco de dados de empregos e currículos e área sobre carreiras, entre outros serviços.www.catho.com.br - 87k - Em cache - Buscar somente neste site - Salvar - Bloquear
Catho Recolocação
ACELERE A SUA BUSCA DE NOVAS OPORTUNIDADES COM A CATHO RECOLOCAÇÃO. A assessoria da Catho Recolocação abre as portas para as melhores oportunidades do mercado.www2.catho.com.br/recolocacao/recolocacao.phtml - 9k - Em cache - Buscar somente neste site - Salvar - Bloquear


Eneida Martins
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
14 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
35 mins

agree  Luciano Monteiro
2 hrs

neutral  airmailrpl: it is "recolocação" only if the person already has or had a job previously
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agencias de Emprego


Explanation:
Agencias de emprego na Florida ofertas de empregos agencia ... - O site brasileiro na Florida. A mais completa lista agencias de emprego,ofertas de emprego,centro de empregos, emprego.
www.floridabrasil.com/empregos.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-20 18:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nossa Cidade > Utilidade Pública em Londrina - Projetos Públicos · Sindicatos · Agências de Emprego. AGÊNCIAS DE EMPREGO. Adm - Recursos Humanos Endereço: Rua Professor João Cândido, 771 Bairro: Centro ...
www.londrina.pr.gov.br/ utilidadepublica/atagemprego.php3 -

Agências de Emprego na cidade de São Paulo - Agência de Emprego na cidade de São Paulo (Tatuapé, Granja Julieta, Brooklin, Santo Amaro, Santana, Itaim Bibi)
www.sampaonline.com.br/comercios/agenciadeempregos.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-02-20 19:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Placement Services

Central Community College offers placement services on each of its three campuses. The campus placement offices provide a point of contact between students and employers. Placement services include assistance with resume preparation and critiquing, cover letter writing, interviewing techniques, job search guidance, credential file service and posting employment opportunities.

The placement office seeks career employment opportunities and links graduates with potential employers. Part-time and temporary placement registration also is available to students. Area employers contact our placement offices daily with a wide variety of employment opportunities

Employer Placement Services

Central Community College is a great place to start if you are looking for highly qualified job applicants. We offer associate of applied science degrees and diplomas in more than 30 career and technical education programs.
http://www.cccneb.edu/studsvcs/placement/reports.htm

Give them a fancy name but they are still "Agencias de Emprego"




airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Escritórios de seleção e recrutamento profissional


Explanation:
Eu fui recrutada por um desses escritórios, para trabalhar em uma empresa de informática internacional.

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Martins
4 hrs

agree  AnaCarla
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centro de orientação profissional


Explanation:
placement (substantivo

1. colocação;

2. cargo;

3. ECONOMIA investimento;
a six-month work placement = estágio de seis meses;
placement office = centro de orientação profissional

Dicionário Porto Editora



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 25

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empresas de recrutamento de pessoal


Explanation:
pt-pt

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada, Gabriela!É isso mesmo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: Give them a fancy name but they are still "Agencias de Emprego"
19 hrs