KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

Softshoe (Human Resources)

Portuguese translation: Here: software / Idiomatic: dancing around


03:02 Mar 7, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Human Resources
English term or phrase: Softshoe (Human Resources)
Alguém saberia me dizer se Softshoe é apenas o nome de um software de seleção de pessoal ou se o software recebeu esse nome em função de alguma expressão idiomática que foge ao meu conhecimento?

contexto: Processo de seleção interna de funcionários: "POSITION POSTED VIA SOFTSHOE".

MTIA
M.Badra
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Here: software / Idiomatic: dancing around
Explanation:
Hi Marcio:
Good question.

Softshoe is a type of dance contrasting with tap dancing. Tap makes a noise, softshoe doesn't.

Figuratively, softshoe means to dance around a situation, you know, like "jogo de cintura".

Sometimes, though, a cigar is just a cigar.

Alhough the original name of the software may have had some metaphoric connotation, now it is just the name of hiring software.

Hope this helped.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Theodore. You gave me the insight I was looking for. It seems that "softshoe" is similar to "luvas de pelica".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Here: software / Idiomatic: dancing around
Theodore Fink
4 +2Software
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Software


Explanation:
Márcio, em todos os sites que procurei encontrei o termo Softshoe citado apenas como um software de recrutamento.


    Reference: http://www.resumix.com/solutions/softshoe.html
José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ?NGELO
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Ângelo.

agree  Rafa Lombardino: só pode ser o nome do programa... todas as informações que busquei me comprovaram isso
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rafaela.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Here: software / Idiomatic: dancing around


Explanation:
Hi Marcio:
Good question.

Softshoe is a type of dance contrasting with tap dancing. Tap makes a noise, softshoe doesn't.

Figuratively, softshoe means to dance around a situation, you know, like "jogo de cintura".

Sometimes, though, a cigar is just a cigar.

Alhough the original name of the software may have had some metaphoric connotation, now it is just the name of hiring software.

Hope this helped.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Theodore. You gave me the insight I was looking for. It seems that "softshoe" is similar to "luvas de pelica".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Um tiro no alvo: se pudesse tb dava 4 pontos. E é assim que a gente vai aprendendo...
17 mins
  -> Puxa Gabriela! Obrigado!