KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

"on tap" / "on top"

Portuguese translation: servir e não a servir-se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"on tap" / "on top"
Portuguese translation:servir e não a servir-se
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

22:41 Mar 17, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Formação profissional
English term or phrase: "on tap" / "on top"
3. In this way, the experts can be “on tap” and not “on top.”

Precisava de uma expressão deste género
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
servindo, e não servindo-se
Explanation:
;= )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-18 11:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podem estar a servir, e não a servir-se
[para não gerundiar]
Selected response from:

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Parece-me uma boa opção dado o restante contexto deste curso de formação Profissional
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disponíveis, mas não dominandos.
Fiona Robson
5servindo, e não servindo-se
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
4disponíveis/acima
Gisele Goldstein
3disponíveis/dispor
Clara Duarte
3"soldados" / "soberanos"jorges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disponíveis/acima


Explanation:
dessa forma os especialistas podem estar disponíveis e não acima (da comunidade?).

Acho que a idéia é essa... de uma relação de parceria, e não de hierarquia.

Veja esse exemplo:
Professionals should be on tap, not on top
John R Ashton
The idea that the relationship between professional workers and communities and citizens should be one of equality is recent and remains novel to many in health care. The Eldon Street Association (the Eldonians) in Vauxhall, Liverpool UK can trace its origins to the refugees from the Irish potato famine of the 1840s; for over 150 years they have endured the worst health statistics in what was the first city of the British Empire. The worm finally turned in the late 1970s when the city council decided to forcibly remove the remaining inhabitants from their degraded housing conditions. This community organised itself, fought back, and reached new heights of self determination wherein professionals from a range of disciplines were only allowed access to partnership on democratic terms. For too long, they had felt exploited and abused by professionals who came in and stayed long enough to achieve the necessary experience for the career move, while being paid handsomely and usually leaving little of enduring contribution to the community.

In the ensuing 20 years, this community has taken charge of its own housing, employment prospects, education and training, environment, recreation and health, and social care.

http://jech.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/57/2/82-a

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disponíveis/dispor


Explanation:
Uma sugestão muito rabuscada para fazer um trocadilho difícil:

Desta forma, os especialistas poderão estar disponíveis, não dispor.

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servindo, e não servindo-se


Explanation:
;= )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-18 11:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podem estar a servir, e não a servir-se
[para não gerundiar]

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Parece-me uma boa opção dado o restante contexto deste curso de formação Profissional

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"soldados" / "soberanos"


Explanation:
Tendo em conta a carga conotativa que as expressões sugeridas adquirem no contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia5 horas (2007-03-19 04:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em vez de Soldados / soberanos: súbditos / soberanos. ainda com o intuito de manter o trocadilho e a sonoridade iniciais: ser topados / não (estar) topetados.

jorges

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disponíveis, mas não dominandos.


Explanation:
another possibility

Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish