KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

days on hitch

Portuguese translation: dias no turno ou dias no turno de trabalho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:days on hitch
Portuguese translation:dias no turno ou dias no turno de trabalho
Entered by: Mrs Wood

16:25 Oct 25, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: days on hitch
Não tenho muito contexto. Aparece em um Relatório de Acidente no Trabalho, conforme abaixo:

Hours on duty at time of incident:

Days on hitch at time of incident:


Tenho a impressão que seja algo como: dias trabalhados sem descanso, folga. Mas gostaria de confirmar.

Agradeço desde já.
Andrea Heinzen
dias no turno ou dias no turno de trabalho
Explanation:
Muito comum em investigação de acidentes em empresas que possuem trabalho em turnos de revezamento.

The noun hitch has 7 senses (first 1 from tagged texts)
1. (1) enlistment, hitch, term of enlistment, tour of duty, duty tour, tour -- (a period of time spent in military service)
Selected response from:

Mrs Wood
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dias en el lugar de trabajo
Y. Peraza
4 +1dias parados
Adriana Portas
4dias no turno ou dias no turno de trabalho
Mrs Wood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dias parados


Explanation:
Webster Unabridged says:
3 : a sudden halt or stop (as from an accident) : ENTANGLEMENT, OBSTRUCTION, STOPPAGE, IMPEDIMENT <a hitch in the performance>


Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dias no turno ou dias no turno de trabalho


Explanation:
Muito comum em investigação de acidentes em empresas que possuem trabalho em turnos de revezamento.

The noun hitch has 7 senses (first 1 from tagged texts)
1. (1) enlistment, hitch, term of enlistment, tour of duty, duty tour, tour -- (a period of time spent in military service)


Mrs Wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dias en el lugar de trabajo


Explanation:
Sorry, I don't speak Portughese, but I'm sure you will understand my reply.
I work for an oil company, and hitch is the term used to refer to a work shift on the rig.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-10-25 16:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When an accident occurs it needs to be reported, and you need to indicate how many days the person involved had been on the rig: It is necessary to understand the conditions and the context, and of course if a person has been working on a rig for 2 weeks -hard work, litlle sleep- his/her capabilities won't be the same as if he/she had just arrived.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-25 18:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See here:

I just got back from my first hitch offshore and my wife handed me messages from even more oil companies calling for interviews(...) www.specialjobsusa.com/nurse.html

Each crew works a two week hitch offshore and then has a two week hitch at home (...) www.ecademy.com/module.php?mod=club&t=98949







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-10-26 10:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada, Andrea :-)

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yaiza, thank you for your explanation! This is exactly the context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs