KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

employment rents

Portuguese translation: Incentivos


18:43 Nov 1, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Acerca da redução de frotas pesqueiras
English term or phrase: employment rents
"There will be crews and skippers that have to leave the fishery. They will either have the right to claim unemployment benefits or they will find occupation in different industries. In either case they will forego possible *employment rents* related to their chosen line of industry, the fishery."

Pela pesquisa que tenho estado a fazer parece-me ser algo parecido com "prémios de produtividade", mas não tenho a certeza.
TIA

Paula
Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Portuguese translation:Incentivos
Explanation:
As working in a very insecure profession, fisherman recieve in some countries, as in Portugal, incentives to equilibrate risc of the business.
Selected response from:

Samanta Paralta
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Acabei por optar por esta solução embora ainda esteja à espera da resposta do cliente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3salarios de eficiencia/baseados na eficienciaMarlene Curtis
4 +1prémios profissionais
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3IncentivosSamanta Paralta


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prémios profissionais


Explanation:
I think they mean "prémios" but not of productivity; they mean the higher salaries these guys would earn if they were doing what they know best, i.e., if they were being skippers or members of a crew. If they go unemployed their income will drop and if they find hobs in other industries their income will also drop, so they loose the income (rents).

I am not sure if my suggestion is the best there is, but I am pretty sure that the explanation is correct. I hope it helps you find the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-01 19:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops 'jobs' (not 'hobs' sorry)

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salários de eficiência/baseados na eficiência
salarios de eficiencia/baseados na eficiencia


Explanation:
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word - Ver em HTML
"Em que sentido podemos dizer que o salário de eficiência se adequa às evidências de que o emprego flutua muito enquanto o salário flutua muito pouco? ..."
www.unb.br/face/eco/joaquim/ex1.doc - Páginas Semelhantes

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: agree. Olivia Monteiro
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Olivia!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Incentivos


Explanation:
As working in a very insecure profession, fisherman recieve in some countries, as in Portugal, incentives to equilibrate risc of the business.

Samanta Paralta
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Acabei por optar por esta solução embora ainda esteja à espera da resposta do cliente.