KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

slap dash

Portuguese translation: descuidada/precipitada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slap dash
Portuguese translation:descuidada/precipitada
Entered by: Freitas e Silva

12:48 Jan 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources / benchmarking
English term or phrase: slap dash
"The more the data is supplied to a distant third party, the greater the risk is that either variations in interpretation or slap dash data entry will occur.
Carla G..
descuidada/precipitada
Explanation:
...ocorra uma introdução de dados descuidada/precipitada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-01-10 14:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sentido parece-me mais aquele que indico. De outro modo, facilmente teria sido usada a palavra inconsistent, tãi vulgar na língua inglesa.
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3descuidada/precipitadaFreitas e Silva
4 +1desleixada
Elvira Alves Barry
4displicente, negligente
Mrs Wood


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desleixada


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
descuidada/precipitada


Explanation:
...ocorra uma introdução de dados descuidada/precipitada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-01-10 14:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sentido parece-me mais aquele que indico. De outro modo, facilmente teria sido usada a palavra inconsistent, tãi vulgar na língua inglesa.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Obrigada
Notes to answerer
Asker: lembrei-me agora de "inconsistente"... fica bem, não acha?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Humberto

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Exactly! Hasty and carelessly entered data; in a reckless haphazard manner.
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula

agree  Marcelo Almeida
4 days
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displicente, negligente


Explanation:
inserção de dados negligente / displicente

Mrs Wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40