KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

metal airplane farmer

Portuguese translation: mecânico de avião/especialista OU técnico em estrutura de avião


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: metal airplane farmer
Portuguese translation:mecânico de avião/especialista OU técnico em estrutura de avião
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

16:05 Jan 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Résumé
English term or phrase: metal airplane farmer
This is in the Education section of a curriculum vitae. Uncertain as to what this means and appreciate any suggestions. Thank you.


19XX -- 19XX School of engineering for mechanical engineering and electrical engineering Berlin Field of study:
Technology of the metal processing industry

Subject school-leaving qualification as an engineer

19XX -- 19XX VEB, MAB, Schkeuditz

Vocational training to the metal airplane farmer. Skilled worker degree as a metal airplane farmer
Ivaneide
Brazil
mecânico de avião/especialista OU técnico em estrutura de avião
Explanation:

Stratford, CT Senior Engineer, Airframe Engineering - Technology JobsSignup to apply to Senior Engineer, Airframe Engineering in Stratford, CT. Only $100k+ jobs. Search jobs, search recruiter profiles, save jobs, ...
technology-jobs.theladders.com/jobs/job-search/Senior-Engineer-Airframe-Engineering/1202265 - 27k


http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cemah

[PDF] IAC – 3234-0784 - 1 - MINISTÉRIO DA AERONÁÚTICA
Creio que há aí um problema de digitação e o nome da profissão é FRAMER.

METAL AIRPLANE FRAMER

DEPARTAMENTO DE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Estrutura de Avião. Mecânico de Avião (OF ESP AV, ANV, MAN, e Q AT EST); ... Os casos omissos serão resolvidos pelo Chefe do Subdepartamento Técnico do ...
www.anac.gov.br/biblioteca/iac/IAC3234.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-01-11 16:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creio que o termo correto é METAL AIRPLANE FRAMER, e não farmer.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chapeador de aeronaves
Marcelo Gonçalves
4serralheiro de aeronáuticaFreitas e Silva
4mecânico de avião/especialista OU técnico em estrutura de aviãoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mecânico de avião/especialista OU técnico em estrutura de avião


Explanation:

Stratford, CT Senior Engineer, Airframe Engineering - Technology JobsSignup to apply to Senior Engineer, Airframe Engineering in Stratford, CT. Only $100k+ jobs. Search jobs, search recruiter profiles, save jobs, ...
technology-jobs.theladders.com/jobs/job-search/Senior-Engineer-Airframe-Engineering/1202265 - 27k


http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cemah

[PDF] IAC – 3234-0784 - 1 - MINISTÉRIO DA AERONÁÚTICA
Creio que há aí um problema de digitação e o nome da profissão é FRAMER.

METAL AIRPLANE FRAMER

DEPARTAMENTO DE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Estrutura de Avião. Mecânico de Avião (OF ESP AV, ANV, MAN, e Q AT EST); ... Os casos omissos serão resolvidos pelo Chefe do Subdepartamento Técnico do ...
www.anac.gov.br/biblioteca/iac/IAC3234.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-01-11 16:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creio que o termo correto é METAL AIRPLANE FRAMER, e não farmer.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 684
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serralheiro de aeronáutica


Explanation:
Se, realmente, há gralha e é framer em vez de farmer, como também penso

D4530
Comando da Aeronáutica: Parque de Material Aeronáutico do Galeão - PAMA GL .... Serralheiro Naval. 1. 996,58. Técnico em Mecânica de Armamento e Munição ...
www.planalto.gov.br/CCIVIL/decreto/2002/D4530.htm

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chapeador de aeronaves


Explanation:
Diferentemente da opinião dos meus caros amigos, acho que o termo "metal farmer" existe. A diferença é que se trabalha com aviões.

Título: Chapeador de aeronaves
Descrição resumida: Constrói, monta e repara peças de chapa metálica de fuselagem e superfícies planas de aeronaves, utilizando ferramental manual e mecânico, para possibilitar o emprego das mesmas na fabricação desses veículos:
http://www.mte.gov.br/empregador/cbo/procuracbo/conteudo/tab...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-11 18:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chapeador de Aeronaves, Desenhista Técnico Aeronáutico,. Montador de Estrutura de Aeronave, Metrologista, Operador de ...
https://lamp.habitacao.sp.gov.br/graprohabssl/components/com...

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Almeida
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thanks, buddy!