KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

wellness

Portuguese translation: bem-estar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wellness
Portuguese translation:bem-estar
Entered by: Mafalda d'Orey de Faria

20:05 Feb 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: wellness
many organizations have a "wellness" programme....
Most organizations seemed to be offering wellness education through books, newsletters and seminars.

Alguma alternativa a "bem-estar"?

European PT, please.
Carla G..
bem-estar
Explanation:
É talvez mais abrangente..........

Mafalda
Selected response from:

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bem-estarMafalda d'Orey de Faria
4 +1saude
jack_speak
4programa preventivo de saúdeCouto Ribeiro
4cuidados de saúdeFreitas e Silva
4equilíbrio/ estabilidade
claudia123


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saude


Explanation:
pode ser tanto fisica quanto espiritual

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks again!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equilíbrio/ estabilidade


Explanation:
a nível emocional, social e físico. Mas também me parece que bem estar não soa mal. Bom trabalho

claudia123
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuidados de saúde


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2008-02-14 23:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Translator's Dictionary

wellness
cuidados com a saúde
IK

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programa preventivo de saúde


Explanation:
"Wellness" é um termo que passou a ser usado alguns anos atrás em substituição ao então corrente "Fitness". Por motivos talvez de PCness, visto que o verbo "fit" pode implicar adaptação, conformidade, coisas que passaram a ter uma conotação, digamos, negativa.

Couto Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bem-estar


Explanation:
É talvez mais abrangente..........

Mafalda

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  mmata
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Veronica Manole
10 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
714 days