KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

by the disaffected to sound off

Portuguese translation: pelos descontentes para protestar/se expressar ofensivamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by the disaffected to sound off
Portuguese translation:pelos descontentes para protestar/se expressar ofensivamente
Entered by: Carla G..

12:54 Feb 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: by the disaffected to sound off
Intranet chatrooms, allowing staff to give their views. (These need to be treated with care as they can be abused by the disaffected to sound off)
Carla G..
pelos descontentes para protestar
Explanation:
Veja as refs. p.f.

disaffected



adjectivo


desleal, desafeiçoado;
descontente.
Selected response from:

José Raeiro
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pelos descontentes para protestar
José Raeiro
4pelos que estão insatisfeitos desabafar
Elvira Alves Barry
4pelos que não gostam de desligarFreitas e Silva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pelos que não gostam de desligar


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pelos descontentes para protestar


Explanation:
Veja as refs. p.f.

disaffected



adjectivo


desleal, desafeiçoado;
descontente.



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sound+off
José Raeiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mmata
1 hr

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pelos que estão insatisfeitos desabafar


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4