KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

Family event

Portuguese translation: acontecimento familiar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Family event
Portuguese translation:acontecimento familiar
Entered by: Helen Carter

13:25 Feb 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Family event
This is the name of a company's internal software manual.

In the table of contents, there is: birth of son, birth of twins, etc.

I understood the idea, but I'm not to sure about translating it as Evento familiar.

Any other suggestions?
Fabiana
acontecimento familiar
Explanation:
I agree with zaicaner, but would leave the expression in the singular, or would change it altogether and put something like:
Registos importantes (da família)/acontecimentos dignos de registo...
Hope I haven't confused you more!
Selected response from:

Helen Carter
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll use that
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acontecimento familiarHelen Carter
3 +3ocasiões especiais da familia
Claudio Mazotti
3 +1eventos especiais da família
Paul Dixon
3Acontecimentos Familiareszaicaner


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
family event
Acontecimentos Familiares


Explanation:
Pelo que entendi parece como datas marcantes em uma familia...talvez essa sugestao acima sirva!

zaicaner
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
family event
ocasiões especiais da familia


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adi Brock
8 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
39 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  reginakersten
46 mins
  -> obrigado!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
family event
acontecimento familiar


Explanation:
I agree with zaicaner, but would leave the expression in the singular, or would change it altogether and put something like:
Registos importantes (da família)/acontecimentos dignos de registo...
Hope I haven't confused you more!

Helen Carter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll use that

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mjjps
2 hrs
  -> tks

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
16 hrs
  -> tks

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family event
eventos especiais da família


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..: more like it
3 mins