KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

Sheep-dip style

Portuguese translation: estilo pesticida/estilo desinfestação/ imersão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sheep-dip style
Portuguese translation:estilo pesticida/estilo desinfestação/ imersão
Entered by: Carla G..

16:12 Mar 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Sheep-dip style
Sheep-dip style training can be used to at least in part remedy collective skill deficiencies
Carla G..
estilo pesticida/estilo desinfestação
Explanation:
Sheep dip
The term sheep dip refers to a liquid formulation of insecticide and fungicide which shepherds and farmers may use to protect their sheep from infestation against external parasites such as scab mite, blow-fly, ticks, keds and lice. The dip is available as wettable powders, pastes, solutions or suspensions which are used to prepare diluted solutions, suspensions or active substances. The term is used both for the formulation itself, and the trough in which the sheep is dipped. The sheep are completely immersed in the preparation.
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1imersãoCSimao
4estilo de treinamento (ou formação) em massaLuiza Modesto
4estilo pesticida/estilo desinfestaçãoFreitas e Silva
3estilo "pôr todos no mesmo saco"
Gustavo Silva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheep-dip style
estilo pesticida/estilo desinfestação


Explanation:
Sheep dip
The term sheep dip refers to a liquid formulation of insecticide and fungicide which shepherds and farmers may use to protect their sheep from infestation against external parasites such as scab mite, blow-fly, ticks, keds and lice. The dip is available as wettable powders, pastes, solutions or suspensions which are used to prepare diluted solutions, suspensions or active substances. The term is used both for the formulation itself, and the trough in which the sheep is dipped. The sheep are completely immersed in the preparation.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Obrigada

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheep-dip style
estilo "pôr todos no mesmo saco"


Explanation:
previligiar um treino igual para todos em prol de uma abordagem baseada nas necessidades individuais de treino.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-03-07 16:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um tipo de formação indiferenciada poderá ser utilizado para colmatar, ao menos em parte, deficiências de desempenho em grupo.


    Reference: http://www.workplacecoaching.com/pdf/UKCIPD04DispellMyths.pd...
    Reference: http://www.impactfactory.com/gate/personal_professional_skil...
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: engraçado que essa foi a primeira expressão que me veio à cabeça

Asker: não treino mas sim formação...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheep-dip style
estilo de treinamento (ou formação) em massa


Explanation:
Pensando na produção em massa, treinamento em massa.

The steady output of software releases led to a production line approach to training: 'sheep dipping'. All employees got the same training whether they needed it or not. And usually they did - because they were all starting from scratch.
http://www.bcs.org/server.php?show=ConWebDoc.14086

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheep-dip style
imersão


Explanation:
Uma sugestão...

Segundo dados lidos em Rheingold e Stevenson a imersão em programas de formação deste género conduz à melhoria efectiva no desempenho de funções específicas ...
www.citi.pt/educacao_final/trab_final_multim_form_prof/sist...


Períodos de Imersão (formação residencial). de Sexta-feira (15h00) a Domingo (15h00); 4 fins-de-semana com componentes indoor e outdoor; local: Centro de ...
www.anje.pt/2005/default.asp?id=38&ACT=5&content=171&mnu=38

Faculdade de Letras da Universidade de Lisboa trabalham na formação inicial de ... Geral (30 horas) e a primeira fase das Práticas, as Práticas de Imersão ...
www.ceg.ul.pt/finisterra/numeros/1997-64/64_20.pdf


implementar mudanças nas. empresas. Projecto aplicado a um grupo. de 12 empresas. Sessão de. Imersão. Sessão de. Imersão. Diagnóstico. Diagnóstico. Formação ...
www.mundiservicos.pt/documents/3.pdf

The Lisbon MBA com o MIT para a formação de gestores de topo nasce ...
School of Management do MIT, aonde os estudantes terão períodos de imersão. durante a sua formação. Os estudantes serão seleccionados por concurso ...
www.mctes.pt/docs/ficheiros/Comunicado_Lisbon_MBA_em_papel_...

Esta plataforma de formação on-line, disponível 24 horas sobre 24 horas, pretende contribuir ... Imersão e motivação; Gestão da Informação e do Conhecimento ...
www.uern.pt/elearning/

A formação tem a duração de um ano, com pausa de um mês para férias, repartida por três ... Imersão e motivação; A evolução económica e o papel do marketing ...
www.netcentro.pt/conteudos/artigos/detalhe.aspx?idc=11486&i...


CSimao
Spain
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
32 mins