KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

learn the ropes

Portuguese translation: Aprender a mexer os cordelinhos/aprender as regras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:learn the ropes
Portuguese translation:Aprender a mexer os cordelinhos/aprender as regras
Entered by: Carla G..

19:46 Mar 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: learn the ropes
"graduates can be accomodated in a variety of roles, if they accept they will have to learn the ropes"

aprender a mexer bem os cordelinhos? (como nós dizemos?)
Carla G..
Aprender a mexer os cordelinhos/aprender as regras
Explanation:
A sua interpretação está certa, Carla. O Porto Editora regista «to know de ropes» como «conhecer as regras», «saber as condições», «saber o que há a fazer»
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Obrigada Jorge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aprender como se fazem as coisasFreitas e Silva
5 +1Aprender a mexer os cordelinhos/aprender as regras
Jorge Freire
3aprender os ossos do ofício
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aprender como se fazem as coisas


Explanation:
learn the ropes
to understand how to do a particular job or activity. It'll take some time for the new receptionist to learn the ropes.
Usage notes: sometimes used in the forms know the ropes to understand how something is done and show someone the ropes or teach someone the ropes to teach someone how something is done: You'd better find someone to show you the ropes if you're going to fix the car yourself.
See also: learn, rope
Cambridge Dictionary of American Idioms © Cambridge University Press 2003


Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/225200.html
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  rhandler
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
31 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paula. Fevereiro já lá vai! E o nosso cafezinho?

agree  Gustavo Silva
45 mins
  -> Obrigado.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aprender a mexer os cordelinhos/aprender as regras


Explanation:
A sua interpretação está certa, Carla. O Porto Editora regista «to know de ropes» como «conhecer as regras», «saber as condições», «saber o que há a fazer»

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada Jorge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
39 mins
  -> Obrigado, Windbast!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aprender os ossos do ofício


Explanation:
An option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese