KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

field leave due

Portuguese translation: licença/folga vencida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field leave due
Portuguese translation:licença/folga vencida
Entered by: Fernanda Rocha

22:34 Apr 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: field leave due
Contexto:
"If you have no field leave due abd you are not working, vacation need to be posted to your timesheet."

Obrigada pela ajuda! :))
Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
folga vencida
Explanation:
Não sei como traduzir "field leave" exatamente mas trata-se de um tipo de folga ou descanso.

Se você não tiver uma folga vencida e não estiver trabalhando, ...

The purpose of Field Leave is to provide additional entitlement to eligible members to compensate for the cumulative effects of service in the field. Field Leave of up to ten days (not including weekends or public holidays) in each leave year is granted to a member who is entitled to Field Allowance, or Special Action Forces Allowance.
http://www.defencejobs.gov.au/recruitmentCentre/faq/Leave/#W...

Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4campo sem preencher
Roberto Cavalcanti
4não preencher o campo "licença devida/vencida"...
Marcos Antonio
3folga vencidaLuiza Modesto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campo sem preencher


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda, Roberto.


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
folga vencida


Explanation:
Não sei como traduzir "field leave" exatamente mas trata-se de um tipo de folga ou descanso.

Se você não tiver uma folga vencida e não estiver trabalhando, ...

The purpose of Field Leave is to provide additional entitlement to eligible members to compensate for the cumulative effects of service in the field. Field Leave of up to ten days (not including weekends or public holidays) in each leave year is granted to a member who is entitled to Field Allowance, or Special Action Forces Allowance.
http://www.defencejobs.gov.au/recruitmentCentre/faq/Leave/#W...



Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pela sugestão, Luiza. Eu vi este site antes de postar a porgunta mas não tinha conseguido pensar em nada no PT que poderia traduzir a expressão. :))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcos Antonio: Como você mesmo traduziu (vencida/devida, etc..) mas não numa frase onde o "Field" envolve atividade militar. Neste campo só há licença/folga, nada de vencida.
17 hrs
  -> E como vc traduziria o "due"?

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não preencher o campo "licença devida/vencida"...


Explanation:

Sug.

Creio ser isto.

-In this example, the value of the field LEAVE-DUE is multiplied by 1.1, and the result is placed in the field LEAVE-DUE . ...
documentation.softwareag.com/natural/nat633vms/pg/pg_furth_compu.htm - 31k -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38