ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

edge work (Brazilian Portuguese)

Portuguese translation: trabalho de vanguarda; trabalho de ponta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting-edge work
Portuguese translation:trabalho de vanguarda; trabalho de ponta
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:16 Jan 2, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: edge work (Brazilian Portuguese)
For example, a firm of management consultants will want to offer its employees exciting projects, cutting edge work, because this is what their consultants value most highly. Asking them to do monotonous or routine work, even if highly paid to do so, is not an attractive proposition.
Claudio Carina
Brazil
trabalho à vanguarda
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-01-02 13:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Você deixou fora uma palavra chave: "cutting"

A expressão "cutting edge" quer dizer "à vanguarda"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-01-02 13:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# [PDF]
CF Series
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
sempre à vanguarda. Estar sempre “um passo à frente” exige ... always at the cutting edge. Being “a step ahead” all the time requires major ...
www.agrati.it/allegati/fredda.pdf - Similar pages -
#
História da Edge 2000 Pads BY Aaron Krause - Car Premium
- [ Translate this page ]
We have made it our mission to always be on the cutting Edge of change and technology, .... Fizemos como nossa missão estar sempre à vanguarda da mudança e ...
www.carpremium.net/forum/showthread.php?t=2385 - 103k - Cached - Similar pages -
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Mike. Fiquei com "trabalho de vanguarda".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trabalho à vanguarda
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2trabalho inovador
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +1um trabalho que oferece um diferencial
Joice Costa
4 +1trabalho mais complexo/complexidade do trabalhoMarlene Curtis
4ações de propaganda e marketing
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
edge work (brazilian portuguese)
trabalho à vanguarda


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-01-02 13:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Você deixou fora uma palavra chave: "cutting"

A expressão "cutting edge" quer dizer "à vanguarda"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-01-02 13:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# [PDF]
CF Series
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
sempre à vanguarda. Estar sempre “um passo à frente” exige ... always at the cutting edge. Being “a step ahead” all the time requires major ...
www.agrati.it/allegati/fredda.pdf - Similar pages -
#
História da Edge 2000 Pads BY Aaron Krause - Car Premium
- [ Translate this page ]
We have made it our mission to always be on the cutting Edge of change and technology, .... Fizemos como nossa missão estar sempre à vanguarda da mudança e ...
www.carpremium.net/forum/showthread.php?t=2385 - 103k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks, Mike. Fiquei com "trabalho de vanguarda".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sidra: That's it, Mike.
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Layla - Mike :)

agree  Maria José Tavares: eu só alterava o "à vanguarda" para "de vanguarda"
1 hr
  -> Sim, eu estava equivocado '"de vanguarda" - obrigado, Maria José - Mike :)

agree  LiaBarros: Extamente o que disse Maria José: trabalho de vanguarda é o mais usual.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lia - fui estudante na USP (Universidade de São Paulo) faz muitos anos (1974-75), mas ainda cometo êrrros - vou ter que estudar mais - obrigado, de novo - Mike :)

neutral  Marlene Curtis: De acordo com a observação do consulente, a palavra "cut" no contexto significa "eliminar" o que descarta a tradução de trabalho de vanguarda./Vamos ver...
8 hrs
  -> Ao princípio sim, é o que ele achava, mas no conteúdo e depois na conversa, parece que mudou de opinião - obrigado, Marlene - Mike :)

agree  Bruno Parga: ou ainda "de ponta"
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bruno, e sim, gosto da seleção de "de ponta" também - Mike :)

agree  jack_speak: exatamente. Nao tem nada a ver com a eliminacao de "edgework".
12 hrs
  -> Concordo com você, Jack - Mike :)

disagree  Claudia H. P. Hoogewijs: trabalho "de ponta" penso ser o mais correto no contexto
1 day2 hrs
  -> Concordo que trabalho "de ponta" é uma resposta muito boa. Acho que também trabalho "de vanguarda" dá bem. Obrigado, Claudia - Mike :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edge work (brazilian portuguese)
um trabalho que oferece um diferencial


Explanation:
cutting edge é uma expressão que equivale a ser "the state of the art", ou seja, um adjetivo como de ponta, o mais avançado, etc., dependendo do contexto.

Para este caso, eu usaria algo como "um trabalho que oferece um diferencial".
É a minha sugestão, espero que tenha ajudado.

Joice Costa
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: boa sugestão
3 mins
  -> obrigada, Lincoln.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
edge work (brazilian portuguese)
trabalho inovador


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: tambem pode ser.
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, jack_speak

agree  Lincoln Silveira: Muito boa, diante do que "cutting edge" significa.
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lincoln

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edge work (brazilian portuguese)
trabalho mais complexo/complexidade do trabalho


Explanation:
Favor ler o artigo abaixo que compara "branding" a "edgework"

Branding dictates simplification and one clear ‘promise’; edgework demands complexity and one-offs that make perfect sense in context.

Branding smuggles a belief in ‘essence’; edgework privileges negotiation of message and meaning and understands that context is king.

http://www.newcommreview.com/?p=751


Marlene Curtis
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antônio Amarante: Concordo com "trabalhos mais complexos". Se não se quer um trabalho monótono e rotineiro, precisa-se de um trabalho complexo!
8 hrs
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edge work (brazilian portuguese)
ações de propaganda e marketing


Explanation:
Opção.


Diria assim



- Executar e controlar ações de Propaganda e Marketing integradas, estimulando a busca permanente de soluções criativas e eficazes para a organização; ...
www.sc.estacio.br/portal/content/view/155/202/ - 53k -
- Aliando experiência em ações de propaganda e marketing, avalia a carência de cada empresa para projetar e fortalecer sua marca, seus produtos e serviços. ...
www.mgsmultimidia.com.br/design.html - 8k

- A Internet tornou-se uma aliada de peso para empresas do setor de transportes na busca por resultados em ações de propaganda e marketing de seus produtos ...
www.webtranspo.com.br/especiais/e-marketing/e-marketing.asp - 32k -

-

Marcos Antonio
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38