KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

across (in the context below)

Portuguese translation: no âmbito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:across (in the context below)
Portuguese translation:no âmbito
Entered by: Mary Palmer

00:07 Feb 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: across (in the context below)
How would you translate "across" in the context below? de ponta a ponta, através, em geral? essa é a minha dúvida...obrigada!

All initiative owners **across*** Asset Optimisation (Group and Business Unit) will be required to comply with the policy from Q1 2009 as per Group Financial Reporting instructions. Calculations will be approved by Finance and audited by ABAS.
Mary Palmer
United States
no âmbito/inseridos/integrados
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada Artur e a todos que ajudaram!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4no âmbito/inseridos/integrados
Artur Jorge Martins
4por intermédio do
Marcos Antonio
4sobre
Floriana Leary
4ao longo derhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no âmbito/inseridos/integrados


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada Artur e a todos que ajudaram!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clara!

agree  Marlene Curtis
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  Ivan Nieves
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, covelas!

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobre


Explanation:
my two cents, hope it helps

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ao longo de


Explanation:
Ao longo da otimização do patrimônio, todos os proprietários ...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por intermédio do


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38