KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

delivering added value

Portuguese translation: conferindo valor agregado


14:15 Feb 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: delivering added value
I just have doubts about the term "delivering added value" in the context below and am not quite sure which term in portuguese would be best to use.

"proporcionando valor acrescentado"?...humm, that doens't sound right...Thanks!

The vision for Anglo Capital Projects Procurement is to be industry leader in capital project procurement with the objectives of leveraging market position, securing supply capacity, optimising project delivery (time, cost, quality and safety) and delivering added value across capital projects. This vision will be achieved though the centralisation of Capital Projects Procurement and by committing to adopt the following principles:
Mary Palmer
United States
Portuguese translation:conferindo valor agregado
Explanation:
added value - valor agregado (é a tradução costumeira aqui no Brasil)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-04 14:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Mary,
Yes. Conferindo here meaning dando, proporcionando.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-05 12:21:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!
Selected response from:

Charles James Landini
Grading comment
I appreciate your help Charles!

Thank you to all the others who helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3conferindo valor agregadoCharles James Landini
5 +1contribuindo com valor acrescentado
Madalena Ribeiro
5proporcionando valor acrescentado
Aoife Kennedy
5oferecendo mais-valias/valor acrescido
Artur Jorge Martins
4introduzindo, adicionando, fornecendo,
Ligia Dias Costa
4fornecendo valor acrescentadoFátima Cruz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contribuindo com valor acrescentado


Explanation:
Uma opção ;)

Madalena Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte: :)
30 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clara (tem estado ausente destes lados, não?)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proporcionando valor acrescentado


Explanation:
NO SUBJECT DOMAIN [CdT] Full entry
EN added value
PT valor acrescentado


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-04 14:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introduzindo, adicionando, fornecendo,


Explanation:
valor acrescentado
ou acrescentando valor a projectos

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fornecendo valor acrescentado


Explanation:
..

Fátima Cruz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oferecendo mais-valias/valor acrescido


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conferindo valor agregado


Explanation:
added value - valor agregado (é a tradução costumeira aqui no Brasil)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-04 14:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Mary,
Yes. Conferindo here meaning dando, proporcionando.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-05 12:21:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

Charles James Landini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I appreciate your help Charles!

Thank you to all the others who helped!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Charles and thanks for your suggestion! But do you think "conferindo" would be the correct translation fro "delivering" in this case? I am just not very sure... Thanks!

Asker: Sorry, I meant to say "for" :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa: Perfeito!
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Sim, "conferindo" aqui como proporcionando
39 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sueli Astrini
43 mins
  -> Thanks