KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

category sourcing strategies

Portuguese translation: estratégias de sourcing por categoria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:category sourcing strategies
Portuguese translation:estratégias de sourcing por categoria
Entered by: Mary Palmer

15:30 Feb 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: category sourcing strategies
I need help w the term "category sourcing strategies"...would be "estragégias de suprimento de categoria"? It doesn't make much sense...

Ensure global/regional agreements & contracts are been leveraged upon capital projects and that category sourcing strategies are based upon accurate, up-to-date capital project demand information.
Mary Palmer
United States
estratégias de sourcing por categoria
Explanation:
sourcing
sourcing (em textos de logística, pode ser deixado em inglês, e designa a identificação, avaliação, negociação e configuração de novos produtos e/ou fornecedores), agenciamento de compras, suprimento, obtenção, aquisição, contratação; fornecedores
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much Marlene and to all others for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estratégias de implementação de categorias
Artur Jorge Martins
4estratégias de sourcing por categoriaMarlene Curtis
3 +1aprovisionamento estratégico
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estratégias de implementação de categorias


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aprovisionamento estratégico


Explanation:
Mera sugestão, porque encontrei uma referência a "category sourcing strategies" como "strategic sourcing". Ver http://www.atkearneyprocurementsolutions.com/solutions/categ...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 mins
  -> Obrigada!

neutral  Clara Duarte: Penso que "strategic sourcing" é o equivalente a "prospecção estratégica", em Português.
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estratégias de sourcing por categoria


Explanation:
sourcing
sourcing (em textos de logística, pode ser deixado em inglês, e designa a identificação, avaliação, negociação e configuração de novos produtos e/ou fornecedores), agenciamento de compras, suprimento, obtenção, aquisição, contratação; fornecedores

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 684
Grading comment
Thanks so much Marlene and to all others for the help!