KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

are been leveraged upon

Portuguese translation: alavancadas por


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are been leveraged upon
Portuguese translation:alavancadas por
Entered by: Mary Palmer

15:59 Feb 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: are been leveraged upon
How would you say "are been leveraged upon" in the context below?

Ensure global/regional agreements & contracts ***are been leveraged upon*** capital projects and that category sourcing strategies are based upon accurate, up-to-date capital project demand information.
Mary Palmer
United States
alavancadas mediante/por
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada Lúcia pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8alavancadas mediante/por
Lúcia Leitão
3sejam elaborados tirando-se proveito de
Fabio Said


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
alavancadas mediante/por


Explanation:
Sug.

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada Lúcia pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 mins
  -> Obrigada Artur

agree  Clara Duarte: Garantir que acordos e contratos globais/regionais são alavancados por projectos de investimento.
10 mins
  -> Obrigada pelo reforço Clara. De acordo com a tradução.

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  Marcelo Lino: Garantir que (...) SEJAM alavancados...
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Marcelo. Sim, é esse o tempo verbal correcto

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Floriana

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada rhandler

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada covelas

agree  Maria José Tavares
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria José

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are being leveraged upon
sejam elaborados tirando-se proveito de


Explanation:
Mary, não estou muito certo sobre a regência desse verbo nessa frase, que me parece pouco ortodoxa (talvez o autor tenha escrito errado). Daí o meu grau "médio" de certeza nesta resposta. Mas o verbo "to leverage (upon)" não é exclusividade da terminologia financeira. Veja só:

"One of the most important aspects of making a film is getting it seen by as wide an audience as possible. Filmmakers have ***leveraged upon*** the booming festival circuit as a way to provide limited exposure, but how does one make a film available to the general population and see a return in profit?"
http://www.tapelist.com/press.html

"Tony & Anita have ***leveraged upon*** the advantage of being a relatively small family business so that they have been able to adapt to rapidly changing client and market imperatives. An example of this is being able to adapt much of its food packaging product range to biodegradable, replacing where it can, environmentally harmful plastic and polystyrene products."
http://www.ayrpak.co.nz/about


O sentido desse uso é mais ou menos este:

"leverage:
3. power to get things done: power over other people, especially something that gives an advantage but is not referred to openly
He uses the leverage of seniority with the more junior employees."
http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...

"leverage (verb)
1. (transitive, mostly US) To use; to gain advantage; to take full advantage of an existing thing.
They plan to leverage the publicity they gained."
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/leverage?rdfrom=Leverage



Ou seja: aproveitar, tirar proveito, recorrer a algo tirando proveito, usar algo de modo vantajoso



No seu contexto, eu entendi que alguém deve garantir que os "capital projects" sejam usados como base para elaborar os "global/regional agreements & contracts", obtendo, assim, a melhor vantagem desses contratos.


Assim, sugiro esta tradução para a frase:

"Garantir que os contratos... sejam elaborados tirando-se proveito de projetos..."



Será que faz sentido para você assim? Como eu disse no início, a regência do verbo na frase me parece estranha...


Boa sorte!

Fabio Said
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4