KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

fair labour practices

Portuguese translation: práticas de trabalho justas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fair labour practices
Portuguese translation:práticas de trabalho justas
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

12:07 Feb 5, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: fair labour practices
Hello, would "fair labor pratices" be "Práticas de Trabalho Justas OU Leais em português?? I have doubts about that. Thanks!

For many years, XXX has strategically focused on sustainable development within business, including fair labour practices, a safety vision of zero harm and effective management of environmental impacts.
Mary Palmer
United States
práticas de trabalho justas
Explanation:
com igualdade de oportunidades
sem descriminação

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 horas (2009-02-06 09:17:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha sempre!
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks again Ligia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11práticas de trabalho justas
Ligia Dias Costa
5 +1políticas trabalhistas justas
M. Celina Alonso Neves
4 +2práticas laborais justas
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
práticas laborais justas


Explanation:
my suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Clara, e uma boa tarde para sí.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Artur

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
políticas trabalhistas justas


Explanation:
Prefiro usar o termo "políticas" do que práticas porque "prática(s) de trabalho" pode ter outro sentido.

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada! Abs.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
práticas de trabalho justas


Explanation:
com igualdade de oportunidades
sem descriminação

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 horas (2009-02-06 09:17:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha sempre!

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks again Ligia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min
  -> Obrigada, M José!

agree  Catarina Maia
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Catarina

agree  Claudio Carina
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio

agree  Lúcia Leitão
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia

agree  Teresa Borges
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa: Ou práticas trabalhistas justas
15 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis
36 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Kadja Bless
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada