KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

Drive Value

Portuguese translation: Valores de referência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drive Value
Portuguese translation:Valores de referência
Entered by: Mary Palmer

12:51 Feb 5, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Drive Value
I just wonder what "Drive Value" means in the context below? Thanks?


Drive Value

The communities we work in, our staff and our shareholders want to do business with companies that respect people and the environment
- 'Right to Mine' vs. 'Mining Rights'
- Access to: Resources and Business Opportunities
Mary Palmer
United States
Valores de referência
Explanation:
Drive é complicado para traduzir para o Português.

Valores principais;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 horas (2009-02-06 09:18:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha sempre
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Well done Ligia, thanks to you and everyone else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Valores de referência
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +2Valor de impulso/motivaçãoMarlene Curtis
5Importância da filosofia
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4mover valorização/ valorização
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive value
mover valorização/ valorização


Explanation:
my suggestion
to be valued = valorização
drive=mover
If you want to make simpler, just valorização

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drive value
Importância da filosofia


Explanation:
Importância da mentalidade, da orientação

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 160

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drive value
Valor de impulso/motivação


Explanation:
Ver

Revista Brasileira de Terapia Comportamental e Cognitiva - O ... - [ Translate this page ]O presente trabalho discute os usos do termo motivação na psicologia, ..... “Impulso” (drive) é uma palavra que tem sido utilizada para designar diferentes ..... A theory of metamotivation: the biological rooting of the value-life. ...
pepsic.bvs-psi.org.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1517-55452005000100012&lng=es&nrm=iso

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> Grata Henrique!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Sugiro também "valores impulsionadores".
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
drive value
Valores de referência


Explanation:
Drive é complicado para traduzir para o Português.

Valores principais;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 horas (2009-02-06 09:18:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha sempre

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Well done Ligia, thanks to you and everyone else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Amorim: Concordo
48 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Maria José Tavares
58 mins
  -> Obrigada, M. José

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Artur

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, de novo!