KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

on thesource

Portuguese translation: no diretorio do arquivo fonte / diretorio 'source'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the source
Portuguese translation:no diretorio do arquivo fonte / diretorio 'source'
Entered by: Mary Palmer

13:45 Feb 5, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: on thesource
I can't understand the meaning of the words "on thesource" which I think it's a typo. If it's a typo, I still don't know what they mean by "the source"... would it be "the file"? Does anyone have any idea what this means in the context below? thanks!

This document can be found on theSource under XXX Group / Safety and Sustainable Development / Key Documents.
Mary Palmer
United States
no diretorio do arquivo fonte / diretorio 'source'
Explanation:
Source is shorthand for "source directory" in IT, up to you whether you translate the word "source"

For example: 'Back to Source Directory' -=> 'Volta para o diretório do arquivo fonte',
Selected response from:

tjr
Grading comment
Good job tjr! Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8na fonte
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +1no diretorio do arquivo fonte / diretorio 'source'
tjr
4em/na pasta Fonte
Artur Jorge Martins
4fonte de informações
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
na fonte


Explanation:
no local da rede em Grupo/desenvolvimento ...

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min
  -> Obrigada

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
2 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
5 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Maria José Tavares
5 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  rhandler
9 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Maria Amorim
12 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
19 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Ivan Nieves
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonte de informações


Explanation:
it must be a type-o, I agree with you
here's my suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no diretorio do arquivo fonte / diretorio 'source'


Explanation:
Source is shorthand for "source directory" in IT, up to you whether you translate the word "source"

For example: 'Back to Source Directory' -=> 'Volta para o diretório do arquivo fonte',

tjr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Good job tjr! Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em/na pasta Fonte


Explanation:
Sugestão. Uma vez que "Source" tem maiúscula inicial, creio tratar-se do nome de uma pasta ou directório que contém dados.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20