KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

Drive the desired culture and behaviours

Portuguese translation: promover a cultura e os comportamentos desejados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drive the desired culture and behaviours
Portuguese translation:promover a cultura e os comportamentos desejados
Entered by: Mary Palmer

15:45 Feb 5, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Drive the desired culture and behaviours
I'll tell you, this translation is giving me a big headache...I just HATE the word "DRIVE" because it has so many different meanings. What would be best to use in portuguese in the context below? Thanks!

Esses fóruns se concentram na permissão dos seguintes resultados:
• Facilitar processo decisório eficaz
• Permitir colaboração e aprendizagem
• Drive the desired culture and behaviours
Mary Palmer
United States
promover a cultura e os comportamentos desejados
Explanation:
a minha sugestão
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks Maria José!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10promover a cultura e os comportamentos desejadosMaria José Tavares
5 +1fomentar a cultura e os comportamentos almejados
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4direcionar a cultura pretendida e comportamentos
Felipe Vourakis
4Formar/Seduzir a pretendida cultura e comportamentos
Floriana Leary
4impulsionar a cultura e os comportamentos desejados
Benedetta Maxia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive the desired culture and behaviours
Formar/Seduzir a pretendida cultura e comportamentos


Explanation:
my two cents

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive the desired culture and behaviours
impulsionar a cultura e os comportamentos desejados


Explanation:
uma sugestão.

Benedetta Maxia
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
drive the desired culture and behaviours
promover a cultura e os comportamentos desejados


Explanation:
a minha sugestão

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks Maria José!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte
59 mins
  -> Obrigada Clara

agree  Ligia Dias Costa: perfect!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Ligia

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Sara

agree  Ivan Nieves: gostei!
1 hr
  -> obrigada :)

agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Tirou-me as palavras da boca!
2 hrs
  -> Se tirasse a comida da boca era a minha costela de Aljubarrota!!!! Obrtigada

agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Michelle

agree  Lidia Saragaço
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Lidia

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  José Henrique Moreira
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada José Henrique

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ralph, uma boa noite para si

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive the desired culture and behaviours
direcionar a cultura pretendida e comportamentos


Explanation:
Espero ter ajudado.

Felipe Vourakis
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drive the desired culture and behaviours
fomentar a cultura e os comportamentos almejados


Explanation:
orientar, incentivar, direcionar, fomentar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-05 16:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mary
Continue enviando suas dúvidas e não se sinta mal porque recebeu um trabalho "carne de pescoço". Todos nós passamos por isso, principalmente em relação a um projeto cujo assunto não faz parte de nossa praia. Mas vc tem a oportunidade de aprender e nós temos a grande oportunidade de contribuir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 17:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are most welcome, Mary. Have a nice day.

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 160
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Teresa, actually I specialize in Humam Resources but am having difficulty this time because the english is British and I am most familiar with American English. It's a 7000 word project so it hasn't been really that bad and I am almost done. Just some of its terms are a bit confusing. Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
38 mins