KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

stay on top of the game

Portuguese translation: Estar à frente dos negócios - Ter sucesso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stay on top of the game
Portuguese translation:Estar à frente dos negócios - Ter sucesso
Entered by: Mary Palmer

06:41 Feb 6, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: stay on top of the game
I know what it means... I just can't think of a good term in portuguese right now...Thanks!

In today's global economy, staying on top of your game requires creative thinking and innovation. One way companies are dealing with global business expansion is to implement virtual work teams, which allow people to work together without geographical restrictions. There are many benefits for having virtual teams.
Mary Palmer
United States
Estar à frente dos negócios - Ter sucesso
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Very good Marcos, Thanks to you and everybody else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7manter-se na dianteiraJosé Crespo
4 +2Estar à frente dos negócios - Ter sucesso
Marcos Antonio
4 +1Na economia global actual, a liderança necessita de...
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Estar à frente dos negócios - Ter sucesso


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Very good Marcos, Thanks to you and everybody else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Floriana

agree  Luciana Roppa
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luciana

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
manter-se na dianteira


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
21 mins
  -> obrigado artur

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
37 mins
  -> obrigado isabel

agree  Maria José Tavares
52 mins
  -> obrigado maria josé

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
54 mins
  -> obrigado elvira

agree  fernanda birrell: Fernanda Birrell
1 hr
  -> obrigado fernanda

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> obrigado covelas

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> obrigado marlene

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Na economia global actual, a liderança necessita de...


Explanation:
pensamento criativo e...

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!