KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

employee movement

Portuguese translation: movimentação de colaboradores/funcionários


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:employee movement
Portuguese translation:movimentação de colaboradores/funcionários
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

15:59 Feb 18, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Compensation
English term or phrase: employee movement
Dear colleagues, how would you translate this term? "Movimento de funcionários" seems too literal a translation, but it might be right.

"Employee movements: Any employee movement that results in relocation should be approved by the President. All of the approvals should come though HR will obtain the President’s approval. Any relocation agreement must follow the regional transfer policy and no exception is allowed. For the people reporting into the regional managers or VPs, corporate approval is required."

I've found these links, which may be helpful:
http://www.dpa.ca.gov/bargaining/contracts/html/bu16-1999070...
http://www.portlandonline.com/Auditor/Index.cfm?c=27939
priscilalaterza
Brazil
movimentação de colaborador
Explanation:
espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch, Ligia. Taking my research into account, that matches the exact context of my document. I just put 'colaborador' in the plural.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mobilidade de empregados
Mariana Moreira
3 +4movimentação de colaborador
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +2relocação de funcionárioBentevi
4 +1transferência de funcionários
Marcos Antonio
4movimentação de funcionários
Claudio Carina


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
movimentação de colaborador


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch, Ligia. Taking my research into account, that matches the exact context of my document. I just put 'colaborador' in the plural.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Talvez dissesse movimentação de colaboradores, no plural
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa, sim concordo consigo

agree  Maria José Tavares
7 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO: Ou como diz a priscilalaterza "movimentação de funcionários" mais adaptado ao Brasil...
8 mins
  -> Funcionário em Portugal é público...

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mobilidade de empregados


Explanation:
Negócios, gestão da relação cliente, mobilidade de empregados, trabalho de colaboração... são tantos componentes da comunicação da empresa que necessita ...
www.stcad.com/index.php?page=os-servicos

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Mariana.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 min
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Katya Russo
5 mins
  -> Katya, obrigada

agree  Lucia Rodrigues
34 mins
  -> Lúcia, obrigada

agree  Floriana Leary
3 hrs
  -> Floriana, obrigada

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movimentação de funcionários


Explanation:
Acho que sua sugestão está correta, Priscila. Movimentação de funcionários é a expressão usada no Brasil para esses casos.

Claudio Carina
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Claudio. Your suggestion is also right.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relocação de funcionário


Explanation:
:)

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Bentevi. Mas entendi que transferência (relocation) é um dos itens da "movimentação de colaboradores/funcionários"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> obrigado!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transferência de funcionários


Explanation:
Uma outra possibilidade seria "transferência"

- Transferencia de funcionarios dentro de grupo economico. 1 até 1 de 1. ERIKA FELIX. RIO DE JANEIRO/RJ. 04/06/2008 09:06:05 ...
forum.jus.uol.com.br/discussao/81173/transferencia-de-funcionarios-dentro-de-grupo

- Dr. Rubens, gostaria de saber qual o procedimento para transferência de funcionários entre matriz x filial e vice-versa. Os encargos como FGTS e INSS seriam ...
www.apriori.com.br/cgi/for/empregado-transferencia-matriz-f... - 47k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Marcos. I'd tell you the same I told Bentevi.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto