KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

should be paid out of the payroll in which employees are resident

Portuguese translation: devem constar da folha de pagamentos do local onde residem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:should be paid out of the payroll in which employees are resident
Portuguese translation:devem constar da folha de pagamentos do local onde residem
Entered by: Teresa Borges

06:31 Feb 19, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Compensation and Payroll
English term or phrase: should be paid out of the payroll in which employees are resident
This part of the document looks confusing: "should be paid out of the payroll in which employees are resident in local currency." I've got my translation but would like to hear your opinions.

"Employee payroll: As per corporate policy and legal requirements, all employees in 'COMPANY' should be paid out of the payroll in which employees are resident in local currency. This includes salaries, variable compensation, benefits, bonuses or any compensation related payout."

Can you help me out?

Thanks in advance.
priscilalaterza
Brazil
devem constar da folha de pagamentos do local onde residem
Explanation:
Em PT(pt) diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks a million, Teresa. Great translation! I put the full extract like this "devem constar da folha de pagamentos do local onde residem e ser pagos em moeda local" (should be paid out of the payroll in which employees are resident in local currency).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3devem constar da folha de pagamentos do local onde residem
Teresa Borges
4deverão ser pagos, conforme a folha de pagamento, no local onde residem os funcionários
Marcos Antonio
4devem ser pagos com a Folha de Pagamentos/Salários dos quais trabalhadores/funcionários residem
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
devem constar da folha de pagamentos do local onde residem


Explanation:
Em PT(pt) diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Thanks a million, Teresa. Great translation! I put the full extract like this "devem constar da folha de pagamentos do local onde residem e ser pagos em moeda local" (should be paid out of the payroll in which employees are resident in local currency).
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this is it, Teresa. My doubt was that "resident" can also mean "permanente".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada (+ 1 x)!

agree  Marlene Curtis
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devem ser pagos com a Folha de Pagamentos/Salários dos quais trabalhadores/funcionários residem


Explanation:
my suggestion
...devem ser pagos com a folha de pagamentos/salários dos quais trabalhadores/funcionários residem na mesma moeda local.

...should be paid out of the payroll in which employees are resident in local currency

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deverão ser pagos, conforme a folha de pagamento, no local onde residem os funcionários


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim: ... deverão ser pagos, conforme a folha de pagamento, no local onde residem os funcionários e em moeda corrente

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38