KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

severance

Portuguese translation: verba rescisória


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:severance pay
Portuguese translation:verba rescisória
Entered by: M. Celina Alonso Neves

12:24 Feb 19, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Compensation and Benefits
English term or phrase: severance
What’s the meaning of severance in this extract?

“Benefits: Employees are eligible to the benefits that include severance available in their country of residence. No employees should have employees in countries where they do not belong to the payroll. Any exception to this policy must be presented to HR. For the current cases, if no legal liability exists, the benefit will be grandfathered, if any liability for COMPANY exists, we will identify a way to adjust the benefits to the legal requirements without penalizing the employee. No new cases are permitted.”

Simply "indenização"? As in Employee Severance Indemnity (Indenização por demissão)
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/accounting/1284...

I’ve also found these terms:

Severance Pay – Quantia paga por ocasião da aposentadoria, semelhante ao FGTS // indenização trabalhista

Severance Package – Pacote de benefícios na demissão // Pacote de demissão

Thanks in advance.
priscilalaterza
Brazil
verba rescisória
Explanation:
É a quantia paga por ocasião de demissão de funcionário.
Selected response from:

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, M. Celina. It sounded great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4verba rescisória
M. Celina Alonso Neves
4 +2inde(m)nizaçãoMaria José Tavares
4pacote de demissãoMarlene Curtis
4indenização por quebra de contrato
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4pagamento de desligamento de funcionário
Michael Powers (PhD)
3acerto - último pagamento
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagamento de desligamento de funcionário


Explanation:
Morais Pinho. Dicionário de termos de negócios.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
verba rescisória


Explanation:
É a quantia paga por ocasião de demissão de funcionário.

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, M. Celina. It sounded great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Lino: Severance = rescisão
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo Lino!

agree  Carlos Quandt
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inde(m)nização


Explanation:
Dic. Porto Editora

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
16 mins
  -> Obrigada Floriana

agree  Teresa Borges
21 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indenização por quebra de contrato


Explanation:
É assim que eu entendo.

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacote de demissão


Explanation:
Sua tradução está certa, trata-se de um termo bem específico de Recursos Humanos. A quantia a ser paga varia de acordo com a empresa que dispensa o empregado, de duas semanas a um ano de salário. Com a crise econômica atual ouço o termo diariamente.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 684

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acerto - último pagamento


Explanation:
Sug.


Considerando que o termo a ser traduzido é somente "severance" e não "severance pay/severance package/severance damage/etc.."

Encontrei esse significado no Wordreference - severance = acerto - último pagamento -

- severance - Online English-Portuguese dictionary. ... Discussões no Fórum com a(s) palavra(s) 'severance' no título:. Nenhum título com a(s) palavra(s) ...
www.wordreference.com/enpt/severance - 9k

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38