KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

Sick Pay

Portuguese translation: auxílio doença


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sick Pay
Portuguese translation:auxílio doença
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

18:45 Feb 19, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / labor laws
English term or phrase: Sick Pay
How could we exactly translate it?
FNO
auxílio doença
Explanation:
Pt-Br
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7auxílio doença
Humberto Ribas
4 +4baixa
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +1sálário/pagamento de licença médicaMarlene Curtis
4subsídio de doença
Ana Catarina Lopes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sick pay
baixa


Explanation:
para PT EUR

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Diria baixa por doença...
45 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Floriana Leary: for Port. PT, yes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 days15 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sick pay
sálário/pagamento de licença médica


Explanation:
Afastamento do trabalho por motivo de doença.

Termos usados nas relações trabalhistas - [ Translate this page ]advance pay, adiantamento de salário. meal ticket / luncheon voucher, vale-refeição ... sick leave, licença médica. legal services benefit program ...
br.geocities.com/helcio_englishteacher/negocios.html - 32k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sick pay
auxílio doença


Explanation:
Pt-Br

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves: Isso mesmo.
58 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Marcelo Lino: Para concessão de auxílio-doença é necessária a comprovação da incapacidade...www1.previdencia.gov.br/pg_secundarias/beneficios_06.asp
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Floriana Leary: for BZ yes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Exacto. Termo correcto para pt-br
23 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
3 days10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sick pay
subsídio de doença


Explanation:
Pt-Eu

Ana Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4