KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

fire chief

Portuguese translation: comandante do corpo de bombeiros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire chief
Portuguese translation:comandante do corpo de bombeiros
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

09:54 Feb 20, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: fire chief
Qual é a tradução de fire chief?

When I finally turned back to my students, I was surprised to find that they were still there, and that they'd put out the fire without me, and were talking about calling the fire department, and alerting the principal, and the police, perhaps searching Sylvia for more matches, and calling her parents, whom no one ever saw. The fire chief arrived within ten minutes and studied the contents of my garbage can.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
comandante dos bombeiros
Explanation:
para pt eur
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7comandante dos bombeiros
Ligia Dias Costa
4capitão dos bombeiros
Carlos Quandt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
comandante dos bombeiros


Explanation:
para pt eur

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
3 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Fernanda Rocha: ou *comandante do corpo de bombeiros*
44 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Teresa Borges
59 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Marcelo Lino
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo com a Fernanda. Parece mais comum a expressão "comandante do corpo de bombeiros" no Brasil.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capitão dos bombeiros


Explanation:
No Brasil, um "capitão" comanda uma unidade do corpo de bombeiros.
O Comandante Geral é responsável pelo comando de todas as unidades (ou grupamentos) do Estado; normalmente, ele não comparece ao local do incêndio.


    Reference: http://www.mtecbo.gov.br/busca/descricao.asp?codigo=0302
    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hierarquia_na_Pol%C3%ADcia_Mili...
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16