ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

corrections officer

Portuguese translation: agente penitenciário

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corrections officer
Portuguese translation:agente penitenciário
Entered by: Pedrina -

02:28 Aug 13, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / occupations
English term or phrase: corrections officer
Pessoal,

Não tenho contexto. É só uma profissão de uma pessoa citada em uma matéria.
Pedrina -
agente penitenciário
Explanation:
Creio que pode ser esse o equivalente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-08-21 15:55:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Pedrina,
Obrigado a você também.
Selected response from:

delveneto
United States
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4funcionário/guarda prisional
Daniel Freire
3 +6agente penitenciário
delveneto
5oficial prisional
airmailrpl
4agente responsável pela detenção (pf ler abaixo)Leonor Machado


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
funcionário/guarda prisional


Explanation:
Corrections Officers have a high degree of personal responsibility, a mature outlook on life, common sense, and they appreciate the importance of prison safety and security, while treating prisoners fairly and consistently.





    Reference: http://corrections.nga.net.nz/?jati=40E87428-58AD-C376-638C-...
Daniel Freire
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
5 hrs

agree  Floriana Leary
5 hrs

agree  Alexandra Reimao: PT
7 hrs

agree  Clara Duarte: Em Portugal, é um guarda prisional e penso que no Brasil também.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oficial prisional


Explanation:

O que vocês acham de um sujeito desses??? - Stormfront
Antes de matar o oficial prisional e fugir, Allgier tinha sido sentenciado a cumprir 104 meses(8,6 anos) de prisão depois de um novo ...
www.stormfront.org/forum/archive/index.../t-472919.html

UNITED NATIONS United Nations Transitional Administration in East
Oficial Prisional, através de instrumento escrito e assinado pelo .... usada a força necessária por qualquer Oficial Prisional da instituição para ...
www.unmit.org/legal/UNTAET-Law/.../Reg2001-23por.pdf

O SERVIÇO COMUNITÁRIO
h) Comissário de Prisões, ou o oficial prisional nomeado pelo Comissário para o representar; i) Magistrado Principal, ou o magistrado nomeado pelo ...
www.penalreform.org/.../man-1997-community-service-in-pract...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agente responsável pela detenção (pf ler abaixo)


Explanation:
http://stats.bls.gov/oco/ocos156.htm


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
agente penitenciário


Explanation:
Creio que pode ser esse o equivalente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-08-21 15:55:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Pedrina,
Obrigado a você também.

delveneto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Acredito que esse é o equivalente em Pt-Brasil.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  Bartat
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bartat.

agree  Alexandra Reimao: BR
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra.

agree  Marlene Curtis: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agente_penitenciário
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene.

agree  Karin Gabardo
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Karin.

agree  imatahan
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, imatahan.