ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

Chip'n' Pin Credit Card

Portuguese translation: cartão de crédito com chip e senha (código PIN)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chip\'n\' Pin Credit Card
Portuguese translation:cartão de crédito com chip e senha (código PIN)
Entered by: Elizabeth Braga

20:54 May 6, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Store closure programme
English term or phrase: Chip'n' Pin Credit Card
Tasks to consider at the closure;
- Inventory; to be completed prior to the closure.
- System Back up; interruption may cause faults.
- Transfer Food Supplies and complete transfer notes.
- Empty & Turn off Refrigeration; for a long closure equipment will need to be emptied, turned off and the doors left open.
- Asset Salvage; If there are any items which have not been highlighted by Business Development to be used in other restaurants, the team in conjunction with the Area Manager (AM) can arrange for any pictures /tables / chairs / lampshades / ceiling tiles etc. to be removed from site and distributed around the Area if applicable or required.
- Pack away in labelled boxes all smallwares and store away in locked rooms or off site and clear out clutter.
- Pack away office paperwork and remove from site files you may require during the closure (including payroll).
- Complete Banking.
- Disconnect telephones / Chip'n' Pin Credit Card (after the evening polling) / Music Machines & store all in the safe.

Obrigada
Elizabeth Braga
cartão de crédito com "chip"e senha
Explanation:
tradução literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-05-06 21:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou seja, o cartão de crédito com "chïp" está protegido por senha
Selected response from:

cristinamarinho
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cartão de crédito com "chip"e senhacristinamarinho
4cartão de crédito chip and pinMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chip'n' pin credit card
cartão de crédito chip and pin


Explanation:
O termo é usado em inglês. Favor ler abaixo.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&source=hp&q=cartão de cré...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chip_and_PIN

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 684
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chip'n' pin credit card
cartão de crédito com "chip"e senha


Explanation:
tradução literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-05-06 21:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou seja, o cartão de crédito com "chïp" está protegido por senha

cristinamarinho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Experts descobrem como quebrar proteção de cartões de crédito com ... Um grupo de pesquisadores desobriu uma falha significativa no sistema de segurança chip-e-PIN (senha) usado por companhias de cartão de crédito no mundo ... softwarelivre.org/.../expert
13 mins

agree  imatahan
15 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: sugiro acrescentar: senha (ou código) PIN
58 mins

agree  Roberta Testa: Eu também acrescentaria "código PIN"
4 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs