KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

filling authority

Portuguese translation: autoridades encarregadas (do preenchimento da vaga)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filling authority
Portuguese translation:autoridades encarregadas (do preenchimento da vaga)
Entered by: Luciano Monteiro

18:38 Mar 8, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: filling authority
Será que não é um typo (filing authority)?

Contexto:

As I wrote to you before, we would be happy to receive excerpts from the registration with the filling authorities proving your nomination and the de- nomination of John.
Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
autoridades encarregadas (do preenchimento da vaga)
Explanation:
Lamentopela falta de concisão, mas é isto aí: "filling authority" é a autoridade encarregada do preenchimento das vagas, como você poderá confirmar visitando os sites a seguir (links das referências). A frase faz sentido traduzida desta forma: "Como eu lhe escrevi antes, nós gostaríamos de receber resumos do registro junto às autoridades encarregadas (do preenchimento, etc.) provando sua nomeação e a revogação da nomeação de John."

City Council Minutes October 5, 2000 Regular Meeting
... He said a plan review process would be required for new pools. 10-00-05
Discussion – Process for Filling Authority/Commission Vacancies. ...
www.peachtree-city.org/govt/councilminutes/ 2000/100500.htm

airline american eagle employment guide employment guide career ...
... career coaching career coaching employment filling authority career field service
career field continuing resume advice seminar vacation resume advice health ...
www.bchacc.org/ changing-career-changing-career-journal-nutrition_524314.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado pela contribuição.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5autoridades encarregadas do registro
Roberto Cavalcanti
5autoridades encarregadas (do preenchimento da vaga)rhandler
5autoridade de desempnho de cargo
Flavio Steffen
4autoridades que preencheram (completaram)António Ribeiro


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autoridade de desempnho de cargo


Explanation:
Do Michaellis:
he fills the position ele desempenha o cargo

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autoridades encarregadas (do preenchimento da vaga)


Explanation:
Lamentopela falta de concisão, mas é isto aí: "filling authority" é a autoridade encarregada do preenchimento das vagas, como você poderá confirmar visitando os sites a seguir (links das referências). A frase faz sentido traduzida desta forma: "Como eu lhe escrevi antes, nós gostaríamos de receber resumos do registro junto às autoridades encarregadas (do preenchimento, etc.) provando sua nomeação e a revogação da nomeação de John."

City Council Minutes October 5, 2000 Regular Meeting
... He said a plan review process would be required for new pools. 10-00-05
Discussion – Process for Filling Authority/Commission Vacancies. ...
www.peachtree-city.org/govt/councilminutes/ 2000/100500.htm

airline american eagle employment guide employment guide career ...
... career coaching career coaching employment filling authority career field service
career field continuing resume advice seminar vacation resume advice health ...
www.bchacc.org/ changing-career-changing-career-journal-nutrition_524314.html



    www.peachtree-city.org/govt/councilminutes/ 2000/100500.htm
    www.bchacc.org/ changing-career-changing-career-journal-nutrition_524314.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Obrigado pela contribuição.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autoridades encarregadas do registro


Explanation:
tb acho que é um typo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autoridades que preencheram (completaram)


Explanation:
Acho que é neste sentido.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 25