KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

salary vs. wage

Portuguese translation: salário vs. pagamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:salary vs. wage
Portuguese translation:salário vs. pagamento
Entered by: xxxSPG

21:46 Mar 31, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / different workers compensations
English term or phrase: salary vs. wage
Can anyone tell me the different words used in Brazil for this pair of terms?
TIA
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
salário vs. pagamento
Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-31 22:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wage - payment for labor or services to a worker, especially remuneration on an hourly, daily, or weekly basis or by the piece.
salary - fixed compensation for services, paid to a person on a regular basis.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

salary- salário, remuneraço
wage- salário, ordenado, soldo, paga (calculado por hora, dia ou tarefa, geralmente, recebido por dia ou por semana)
Michaelis.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Tnx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4salário vs. pagamento
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +2ordenado / salárioAntónio Ribeiro
5salário, ordenado, soldo, paga, remuneração, etc.rhandler
5salário/remuneração
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ordenado / salário


Explanation:
Em Pt-Pt:

salary = ordenado, vencimento, honorários, remunerações

Wage = salário, soldo, paga, recompensa

Basicamente o significado é identico para as duas palavras, ou seja, ordenado ou salário

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Almeida
6 mins

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
24 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salário/remuneração


Explanation:
salário é a quantia em dinheiro que você ganha/mês
wage é a sua remuneração que inclui o salário e outros benefícios

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
salário vs. pagamento


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-31 22:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wage - payment for labor or services to a worker, especially remuneration on an hourly, daily, or weekly basis or by the piece.
salary - fixed compensation for services, paid to a person on a regular basis.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

salary- salário, remuneraço
wage- salário, ordenado, soldo, paga (calculado por hora, dia ou tarefa, geralmente, recebido por dia ou por semana)
Michaelis.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tnx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
2 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta: Isso, salário mensal X pagamento (ou compensação) por hora/dia/semana. "Salário" é sempre o mesmo, com o funcionário trabalhando após o expediente ou não. Por "wage" o funcionário recebe por tempo extra, já que seu pagamento não é fixo (como no salário).
2 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Correto. Apenas corrijo o erro de digitação: "remuneração" no lugar de "remuneraço". Um abraço, Sormane.
13 hrs

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
21 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salário, ordenado, soldo, paga, remuneração, etc.


Explanation:
Primeiro, é preciso diferenciar as palavras no original. O Webster's, para "salary", diz que são sinônimas, veja:

salary (sale re, salre) pl. -ries
n.
a fixed payment at regular intervals for services, esp. when clerical or professional
SYN. wage

Entrando com "wage", entretanto, você encontrará:

n.
1 [often pl.] money paid to an employee for work done, and usually figured on an hourly, daily, or piecework basis
2 [usually pl.] what is given in return; recompense; requital: formerly the plural form was often construed as singular [The wages of sin is death]
3 [pl.] Econ. the share of the total product of industry that goes to labor, as distinguished from the share taken by capital

SYN.wage (also often wages) applies to money paid an employee at relatively short intervals, often daily, or weekly, esp. for manual or physical labor; salary applies to fixed compensation usually paid at longer intervals, often monthly or semimonthly, esp. to clerical or professional workers; stipend is a somewhat lofty substitute for salary, or it is applied to a pension or similar fixed payment; fee applies to the payment requested or given for professional services, as of a doctor, lawyer, artist, etc.; pay is a general term equivalent to any of the preceding, but it is specifically used of compensation to members of the armed forces; emolument is an elevated, now somewhat jocular, substitute for salary or wages

Etymology
[ME wagen < NormFr wagier (OFr gagier) < wage (OFr gage), a stake, pledge < Frank *wadi, akin to Goth wadi, a pledge: for IE base see wed]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


Como você vê, a diferença está em inglês:

wage(s)= dinheiro pago a um emprefgado em intervalos relativamente curtos, diáriamente ou semanalmente, como remuneração por trabalho manual ou físico.

salary = aplica-se à compensação geralmente paga a intervalos maiores, mensalmente ou quinzenalmente.


Assim, tem-se:

salary = salário
wage = salário (minimum wage=salário mínimo), remuneração (assim definida pelo Houaiss: (1)retribuição por serviço ou favor prestado; recompensa, prêmio; (2) gratificação, ger. em dinheiro, por trabalho realizado; salário, recompensa, gratificação), soldo (assim definido pelo Houaiss: pagamento a quem presta serviço de qualquer natureza; paga, remuneração, ordenado).


    Webster's Electronic Dictionary
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 163