KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

escape goat

Portuguese translation: bode expiatório


14:55 Feb 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / employee
English term or phrase: escape goat
Human Resources Project
Avelino Sonhi
Portuguese translation:bode expiatório
Explanation:
bode expiatório
Selected response from:

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +12bode expiatório
Hermann
5 +1bode expiatório
Eneida Martins
5--- JUST FOR THE RECORD ---
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +1bode sortudo
Clauwolf
5bode expiatório
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bode expiatório


Explanation:
bode expiatório

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +12
bode expiatório


Explanation:
... família". "Sou o bode expiatório da CPI do Narcotráfico". ... concederam. Me
fizeram de bode expiatório de um crime que eu não cometi. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-21 15:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Neste momento estão online 10 visitante(s) e 0 membro(s). Pesquisa. “A arbitragem
é um bode expiatório para os maus resultados”. Desportotiago guimaraes ...
www.esep.pt/jornal/modules.php?name=News& file=article&sid=232&mode=nested - 31k -

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
15 mins
  -> Obrigado :-)

agree  Eliane Lourinho
28 mins
  -> Obrigado :-)

agree  Carla Araújo
40 mins
  -> Obrigado :-)

agree  amatos amatos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado :-)

agree  Carlos Angelo: Houaiss: pessoa ou coisa sobre que(m) se fazem recair as culpas de outros ou outras coisas; pessoa ou coisa a que(m) se imputam ódios, reveses, frustrações, desgraças; pessoa que é alvo favorito de troças e ataques de todos; joguete, pele, pratinho, urso.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado :-)

agree  SCosta
1 hr
  -> Obrigado :-)

agree  Marsel de Souza: É isso.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado :-)

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado :-)

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado :-)

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado :-)

agree  Elza Santos
1 day2 hrs
  -> Obrigado :-)

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigado :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bode sortudo


Explanation:
:) Sobre "Escape goat":

The phrase in Portuguese certainly sounds quite similar, and though I don't speak your language, I'd be willing to bet that the source is the same as that of the English phrase, namely the Mosaic Law of the Old Testament. Under the laws of Moses, the ancient ritual once observed on the Hebrew Day of Atonement (Yom Kippur) actually involved two goats. One, known as "the Lord's goat," was sacrificed during the rites. The other goat, over whose head the high priest had confessed the sins of his people, was then taken into the wilderness and allowed to escape, symbolically taking all the sins with him and giving everyone a fresh start, sin-wise. This lucky goat was known as the "escape goat," or "scapegoat."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-21 15:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O site:

... Dear Word Detective: I am attempting to find the origin and the definition of the
word \"surcee ... This lucky goat was known as the \"escape goat,\" or \"scapegoat.\". ...
www.word-detective.com/100297.html - 39k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Santos: I agree with the origin, but the expression suggested is not what i smeant.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bode expiatório


Explanation:
Complementando as respostas anteriores, o termo corrente na verdade é "scapegoat".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escape goat (SCAPEGOAT)
--- JUST FOR THE RECORD ---


Explanation:
The correct English for this expression is SCAPEGOAT
(not "escape goat") [The definition below is from the Collins English Dic.]

scapegoat n.
1. a person made to bear the blame for others.
2. Old Testament. a goat used in the ritual of Yom Kippur (Leviticus 16); it was symbolically laden with the sins of the Israelites and sent into the wilderness to be destroyed.

[C16: from ESCAPE + GOAT, coined by William Tyndale to translate Biblical Hebrew az~zl (probably) goat for Azazel, mistakenly thought to mean “goat that escapes”]

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12