KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

on the line

Portuguese translation: Em caso de indecisão em relação à nota. sinta-se...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the line
Portuguese translation:Em caso de indecisão em relação à nota. sinta-se...
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

19:42 May 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Emotional intelligence
English term or phrase: on the line
"If a grade is on the line, feel free to use + and - (E.g., 'A-' or 'D+' and so on)."
Usei: Se não tiver muita certeza para dar uma nota exata, sínta-se à vontade para usar....."
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
Em caso de indecisão em relação à nota. sinta-se...
Explanation:
minha sugestão...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, klausinSP
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Em caso de indecisão em relação à nota. sinta-se...
Claudio Mazotti
5 +1estiver em questão
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4se uma nota estiver imprecisa,...
Clauwolf
4 -1estar em perigo
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
estar em perigo


Explanation:
Se uma nota está em perigo ...

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLumen: Not really.... I know the meaning of *on the line* but that is not the case here and the Portuguese expression you used does not make any sense in this context.
5 mins
  -> Yes, really - when something is "on the line" it is "in danger" of not happening. Perhaps the Portuguese is incorrect to convey this concept, but it definitely means "in danger" of not ocurring in English. - Mike :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estiver em questão


Explanation:
É assim como entendo.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte
15 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Em caso de indecisão em relação à nota. sinta-se...


Explanation:
minha sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Obrigado, klausinSP

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Thompson
37 mins
  -> obrigado, Ana!!!

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Antinio!!!

agree  amatos amatos
19 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se uma nota estiver imprecisa,...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41