KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

with a grain of salt

Portuguese translation: com reserva / com restrições


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with a grain of salt
Portuguese translation:com reserva / com restrições
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

14:48 Jul 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: with a grain of salt
In common tongue, if something is to be taken with a grain of salt, it means that a measure of healthy skepticism should be applied regarding a claim; that it should not be blindly accepted and believed without any doubt or reservation.
Tim
com reserva / com restrições
Explanation:
Segundo o Webster's, o qual também sugere "com um grão de sal", coisa que o dicionário monolíngüe Michaelis parece abonar:
sal - Reserva, ceticismo.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ficar de pé atrás
Marta Marques
5com reserva / com restrições
Carlos Angelo
3com cautelalyneRJ
3...considerada com certa desconfiança
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...considerada com certa desconfiança


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ficar de pé atrás


Explanation:
È uma das expressões que se utiliza quando ficamos desconfiados ou inseguros em relação a alguém.

Marta Marques
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: Perfeito! :o)
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rafa.

agree  CristinaPereira: Óptimo
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina.

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ivana

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António.

agree  Isabel Gamito
1 day21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel.

agree  npaterson
2 days23 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
com reserva / com restrições


Explanation:
Segundo o Webster's, o qual também sugere "com um grão de sal", coisa que o dicionário monolíngüe Michaelis parece abonar:
sal - Reserva, ceticismo.


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
com cautela


Explanation:
com cautela

lyneRJ