KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

spin doctor

Portuguese translation: Spin doctor


07:10 Feb 26, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: spin doctor
Eis o contexto :

It is the heading for this article :

xxx is one doc who prescribes dance for your blues.
telefpro
Portuguese translation:Spin doctor
Explanation:


Anyway, I guess it's here close to the meaning 2) of
1) somebody who works in or for the media who ensures that the public understands things from a certain perspective.
2) a radio station DJ, or MC at a club or event.

Anyway, my suggestion is not to translate it, i.e. go for
"Spin doctor é um doutor..."

BTW: Is this article about the band Spin Doctors? :-)
Selected response from:

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Grading comment
Escolhi isso. Pois ainda queria escrever ' tecedor de lendas'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Conselheiro de imagem
Jorge Freire
4doutor do rodopioAntónio Ribeiro
3Spin doctor
Jussi Rosti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doutor do rodopio


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Conselheiro de imagem


Explanation:
São as pessoas que estão encarregadas de aconselhar e preparar a imagem pública de personalidades como o primeiro-ministro. Neste contexto a expressão deve estar empregada metaforicamente. Será preciso mais para encontrar a expressão mais adequada

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: mais contexto seria necessário! Por enquanto a explicacao mais adequada!
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marco! Pensando melhor ficaria mais correcto «CONSULTOR de imagem»

agree  Deolindo
1 day22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spin doctor


Explanation:


Anyway, I guess it's here close to the meaning 2) of
1) somebody who works in or for the media who ensures that the public understands things from a certain perspective.
2) a radio station DJ, or MC at a club or event.

Anyway, my suggestion is not to translate it, i.e. go for
"Spin doctor é um doutor..."

BTW: Is this article about the band Spin Doctors? :-)


    Reference: http://www.spindoctors.com/
    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=spin+doctor&d...
Jussi Rosti
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
Grading comment
Escolhi isso. Pois ainda queria escrever ' tecedor de lendas'