KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

have our work cut out for us

Portuguese translation: vai dar um trabalho e tanto!


20:30 Aug 4, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: have our work cut out for us
Now that we have a puppy in our home, we really have our work cut out for us.
tileeba
Portuguese translation:vai dar um trabalho e tanto!
Explanation:
quer dizer que vai dar muito trabalho. Deve ter outros ditados populares em português ... não consigo pensar em nenhum no momento.
Selected response from:

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vai dar um trabalho e tanto!
Ben Kohn
4vai ser o cabo dos trabalhosLimasalo
4teremos nosso trabalho dobrado/multiplicado.
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4a gente tem sarna para se coçar
paulagoes


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vai dar um trabalho e tanto!


Explanation:
quer dizer que vai dar muito trabalho. Deve ter outros ditados populares em português ... não consigo pensar em nenhum no momento.

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: outra sugestão: teremos mt trabalho pela frente ou qualquer outra expressão equivalente
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Klaus!

agree  skport
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sarah!

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Suzy!

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre: legal!
1 day2 hrs

agree  edupa
2 days1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teremos nosso trabalho dobrado/multiplicado.


Explanation:
Expressão usada para aumento de trabalho/funções

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a gente tem sarna para se coçar


Explanation:
Na verdade, o ditado seria procurando sarna para se coçar, mas acho que a adaptação seria interessante nesse contexto, porque eles estão falando do trabalho que criar um filhote de cachorro dá, e sarna e cachorro são idéias que andam juntas!


have your work cut out (for you)

if you have your work cut out, you have something very difficult to do
We're training a completely new team, so we've got our work cut out for us.
Have you seen the state of the garden? She'll have her work cut out to get it looking nice in time for the summer. [often in future tenses]


paulagoes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  skport: Hi Paula, this one sounds good, but I think it gives a different meaning - In my mind the meaning of procurar sarna para se cocar is to look for problems that do not exist, rather than just 'having lots of difficult work''
7 hrs
  -> oi, Sarah! Nice to see you here and thanks for commenting! I understand *procurar sarna para se coçar* clearly as *to ask for trouble*, it is like going to Brixton in the middle of the night on your own, and with no special reason or need, you see...

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vai ser o cabo dos trabalhos


Explanation:
Uma sugestão para Portugal.

Limasalo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese