KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

bust wide open

Portuguese translation: desmascarar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bust wide open
Portuguese translation:desmascarar
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

20:09 Aug 14, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: bust wide open
"Time to bust this operation wide open! Your going down Mr Kayakov."
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
desmascarar
Explanation:
desmascarar
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5escancarar
Lincoln Silveira
4 +1desmascarar
Susy Ordaz
4revelar/trazer a público
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4arrebentarrhandler
2está na hora de divulgar plenamente esta operação
Clauwolf


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
está na hora de divulgar plenamente esta operação


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrebentar


Explanation:
É hora de arrebentar essa operação!

Alguns exemplos:

Review
Voce nao ve a hora de arrebentar com a cara de Lan Di e seus capangas! E fica torcendo para Ryo dar um beijinho em sua amada! Replay: ...
http://danilomunhaes.tripod.com.br/shenmue/id9.html

Iraque: A quem aproveita a guerra fratricida?
Por que haveriam de hesitar tanto na hora de arrebentar uma mesquita, sobretudo se com isso se tornassem, na sua própria lógica, "imprescindíveis" naquela ...
http://resistir.info/iraque/lajornada_24fev06.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-08-14 20:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja estes exemplos, em inglês:

SSSL: Bibliography: 'Let 'Em Swoller you Till They Vomit or Bust ..."
'Let 'Em Swoller you Till They Vomit or Bust Wide Open': 'Doing the Para-Site' between Chaos and Control in Ralph Ellison's Invisible Man" ...
www.missq.msstate.edu/sssl/view.php?pid=21372


Top Counterintel Officials Resign Amid Corruption Investigation ...
If Bill Clinton ever gets caught up in this 'Hookergate" thing, this will bust wide open in the press!! By: osamabinlimbaugh on August 10, 2006 at 11:41pm ...
www.huffingtonpost.com/2006/08/10/top-counterintel-official...



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revelar/trazer a público


Explanation:
O sentido da frase me dá esta tradução

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desmascarar


Explanation:
desmascarar

Susy Ordaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Haiduc
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Mihaela.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escancarar


Explanation:
Do Michaelis:

• es.can.ca.rar

(es+câncaro, por cancro+ar2) vtd e vpr 1 Abrir(-se) completamente, abrir(-se) de par em par: Escancarou portas e janelas. A porta escancarou-se e um vulto apareceu. vtd 2 Desatar ou soltar com a boca aberta: Escancarar uma risada. vtd 3 Deixar patente; pôr à mostra. vtd e vpr 4 Arregalar (-se): Escancarou os olhos de espanto. Os olhos da menina escancararam-se de curiosidade. Var: espamparar. Antôn (acepções 1 e 4): fechar, cerrar.

Em inglês:
es.can.ca.rar

[eskãkar'ar] vt+vpr 1 to set (a door) wide open. 2 to open, show. 3 escancarar-se: a) to open widely. b) to become public, manifest.


Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese