KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

A friend in need is a friend indeed.

Portuguese translation: É nas horas difíceis que se conhecem os amigos.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A friend in need is a friend indeed.
Portuguese translation:É nas horas difíceis que se conhecem os amigos.
Entered by: Teresa Martins

08:11 Sep 8, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Western
English term or phrase: A friend in need is a friend indeed.
Pensei na expressão "Os amigos são para as ocasiões."
Existe outra mais adequada?
Obrigado.
Teresa Martins
Portugal
É nas horas difíceis que se conhecem os amigos.
Explanation:
Conforme o Michaelis.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6É nas horas difíceis que se conhecem os amigos.
Carlos Angelo
5 +1os amigos são para as ocasiões
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a friend in need is a friend indeed.
É nas horas difíceis que se conhecem os amigos.


Explanation:
Conforme o Michaelis.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paulagoes
14 mins

agree  Gabriela Matias
22 mins

agree  Pedro Oliveira
32 mins

agree  Simona Holejsovska: ou é nas ocasiões difíceis....
45 mins

agree  Ditmar Ideker: ... ou reconhecem...
1 hr

agree  Kemper Combs
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a friend in need is a friend indeed.
os amigos são para as ocasiões


Explanation:
Este é o ditado equivalente mais usado em Portugal

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes: Concordo!
11 hrs