KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Tis' the Season

Portuguese translation: é a estação


16:50 Feb 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Tis' the Season
Tis' the Season
Paulo
Portuguese translation:é a estação
Explanation:
without context it is a bit difficult to say for sure that "estação" is the appropriate translation, however, tis' = it is


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-08 17:02:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

this a contraction of "it is" and it is usually written 'tis in fact
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your support. It's really been the first time I've come across 'Tis'. 'Season' I'll translate as "Festas de final de ano', which makes sense in the text I'm now translating.
Best wishes,
Paulo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Época festiva
Cristina Correia
4é a estação
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tis' the season
Época festiva


Explanation:
Normalmente aplica-se na época natalícia.

Cristina Correia
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tis' the season
é a estação


Explanation:
without context it is a bit difficult to say for sure that "estação" is the appropriate translation, however, tis' = it is


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-08 17:02:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

this a contraction of "it is" and it is usually written 'tis in fact


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your support. It's really been the first time I've come across 'Tis'. 'Season' I'll translate as "Festas de final de ano', which makes sense in the text I'm now translating.
Best wishes,
Paulo