KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Faff around

Portuguese translation: procrastinar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Faff around
Portuguese translation:procrastinar
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

17:14 Feb 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Faff around
Can someone give me a good Portuguese translation of this very English expression?

More context: sometimes we get frustrated because we lose focus and start wasting time on side projects or meaningless tasks. Instead of doing something useful we just faff around.

Just for fun, Thanks.
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
procrastinar
Explanation:
Eu usaria procrastinar neste caso.
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1empatar
Cristina Correia
5procrastinar
Gisele Goldstein


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faff around
empatar


Explanation:
Eu diria 'andar a empatar' ou ainda 'engonhar'

Cristina Correia
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Engonhar - that's what I was going to propose - it is exactly what faff around means
29 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faff around
procrastinar


Explanation:
Eu usaria procrastinar neste caso.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Thanks