KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

cherry pick

Portuguese translation: escolher o melhor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cherry pick
Portuguese translation:escolher o melhor
Entered by: airmailrpl

02:21 Sep 16, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: cherry pick
Permitted:
• Statements must be true and not misleading.
• Device comparisons should use the same scales or ratings.
• Must have data in hand, prior to making a comparison claim.
• IFU comparisons are acceptable as long as one doesn’t ‘cherry pick’ only those claims or data that make your device look better.
Ivaneide
Brazil
escolher o melhor
Explanation:
cherry pick => escolher o melhor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-09-16 02:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cherry picking
Metaphorical use

In the literal case of harvesting cherries, or any other fruit, the picker would be expected to only select the ripest and healthiest fruits. An observer who only sees the selected fruit may thus wrongly conclude that most, or even all, of the fruit is in such good condition.

Thus, cherry picking is used metaphorically to indicate the act of pointing at individual cases or data that seem to confirm a particular position, while ignoring a significant portion of related cases or data that may contradict that position.

Business

Cherry picking is also used to refer to business policies of picking out profitable customers from a large base. An example of this use is that by only insuring healthy people and refusing to insure those who were unhealthy or are likely to become unhealthy, a health insurance company can cherry pick the most profitable customers. If an auto insurance company only insured good drivers by cherry picking them from among all drivers this would enable a company to gain an advantage over a company that insures all drivers.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cherry_picking
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7escolher o melhor
airmailrpl
5escolher a dedoMarlene Curtis
4escolher minuciosamente
Ana Carvalho


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
escolher o melhor


Explanation:
cherry pick => escolher o melhor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-09-16 02:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cherry picking
Metaphorical use

In the literal case of harvesting cherries, or any other fruit, the picker would be expected to only select the ripest and healthiest fruits. An observer who only sees the selected fruit may thus wrongly conclude that most, or even all, of the fruit is in such good condition.

Thus, cherry picking is used metaphorically to indicate the act of pointing at individual cases or data that seem to confirm a particular position, while ignoring a significant portion of related cases or data that may contradict that position.

Business

Cherry picking is also used to refer to business policies of picking out profitable customers from a large base. An example of this use is that by only insuring healthy people and refusing to insure those who were unhealthy or are likely to become unhealthy, a health insurance company can cherry pick the most profitable customers. If an auto insurance company only insured good drivers by cherry picking them from among all drivers this would enable a company to gain an advantage over a company that insures all drivers.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cherry_picking

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Claudio Mazotti: bingo!
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
6 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Carlos Soares
9 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Susy Ordaz
9 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs
  -> agradeço

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escolher minuciosamente


Explanation:
Outra sugestão. :)

Ana Carvalho
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escolher a dedo


Explanation:
Ser super exigente na escolha.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199