KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

wind up out in left field

Portuguese translation: acabar totalmente diferente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wind up out in left field
Portuguese translation:acabar totalmente diferente
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:21 Sep 21, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: wind up out in left field
Ann: Look, John, I appreciate your filling me in on the big picture. But ballpark estimates often wind up out in left field. They're not very reliable.
Ivaneide
Brazil
acabar totalmente diferente
Explanation:
verbo intransitivo
coloquial acabar;

Mike :)


Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4resultar/terminar/acabar em bola fora
Ana P Carvalho
4 +2acabam/terminam longe da realidade/no final são errados
Erik Bry
4acabar totalmente diferente
Michael Powers (PhD)
3apresentam desvios
Christiane Jost


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acabar totalmente diferente


Explanation:
verbo intransitivo
coloquial acabar;

Mike :)




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you very much everyone

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apresentam desvios


Explanation:
Acredito que o sentido é este, tendo como base a definição da expressão: "Out of touch, eccentric, odd; also, misguided".

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acabam/terminam longe da realidade/no final são errados


Explanation:
to end up far from the truth

Erik Bry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: acabam longe da realidade
3 hrs

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: yes I agree
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resultar/terminar/acabar em bola fora


Explanation:
to be away from the action, from what's happening

ex: He's out in left field. He won't be used on this mediation team.

Mantendo o registro, acho que a expressão "bola fora" é bastante interessante.

But ballpark estimates often terminam/acabam/resultam em bola fora. They're not very reliable.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-21 04:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sportsidioms.com/index.htm

Check this out!

Ana P Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 hrs
  -> thanks 2 :)

agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> thanks 3 :)

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs
  -> Thanks 4 :)