KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

home runs

Portuguese translation: na mosca


02:37 Sep 21, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: home runs
John: Well you know my ballparks, Ann. They're home runs! Right on!
Ivaneide
Brazil
Portuguese translation:na mosca
Explanation:
Well, you know my ballparks, Ann. *Eu acerto na mosca!* Right on!

na mosca = acertar em cheio, certeiro

Selected response from:

Ana P Carvalho
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6certeiros
Christiane Jost
5 +2na mosca
Ana P Carvalho
4gols de placaElizabeth Braga


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
certeiros


Explanation:
É como eu traduziria neste caso específico.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Emilia

agree  rhandler
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, rhandler

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Carlos Soares
2 days17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carlos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
na mosca


Explanation:
Well, you know my ballparks, Ann. *Eu acerto na mosca!* Right on!

na mosca = acertar em cheio, certeiro




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_language_idioms_derived...
Ana P Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gols de placa


Explanation:
home run
gol de placa

Elizabeth Braga
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4