KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

get more than you bargained for

Portuguese translation: arranjar areia demais para a sua camioneta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get more than you bargained for
Portuguese translation:arranjar areia demais para a sua camioneta
Entered by: Mafalda d'Orey de Faria

16:29 Oct 25, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: get more than you bargained for
"Be aware that you may get more than you bargained for and end up disappointed with the overall result."

Haverá alguma expressão equivalente em PT-PT?
Obrigada!
Maria Ramos
Portugal
arranjar areia demais para a sua camioneta
Explanation:
Eu diria assim, agora depende do estilo do texto!
Selected response from:

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2arranjar areia demais para a sua camionetaMafalda d'Orey de Faria
4 +1mais do que esperava
Fiona N�voa
4arranjar lenha para se queimar
Elvira Alves Barry
4Cuidado para não pecar pelo excessoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arranjar areia demais para a sua camioneta


Explanation:
Eu diria assim, agora depende do estilo do texto!

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Valdez
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mais do que esperava


Explanation:
hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
3 hrs
  -> obrigada

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuidado para não pecar pelo excesso


Explanation:
...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arranjar lenha para se queimar


Explanation:
Outro ditado Portugues.

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19